when it rains, it pours

Russian translation: то густо, то пусто

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when it rains, it pours
Russian translation:то густо, то пусто
Entered by: Eugene V

15:35 Jan 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: when it rains, it pours
Подскажите русский эквивалент пословицы.
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
То густо, то пусто
Explanation:
Это не мой вариант перевода, это кто-то уже так перевёл :)
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Спасибо!
То, что надо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6пришла беда отворяй ворота || беда не приходит одна
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1уж если не везет то во всем
Alexander Onishko
4 +1not for grading
Irene N
5беда никогда не приходит одна
Sandor
4уж невезёт, так невезёт
kire (X)
3 +1начался дождь - ожидай ливня
Maria Dobrianskaya
4То густо, то пусто
Eugene V
2не было ни гроша, и вдруг алтын
beserg
2Может
Olga Demiryurek
1А вот кстати:
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
пришла беда отворяй ворота || беда не приходит одна


Explanation:
2 options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-01-29 15:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пришла беда, отворяй ворота

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
41 mins

agree  Irene N
3 hrs

agree  kire (X)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
беда никогда не приходит одна


Explanation:
http://www.russianamerica.com/books/view.php?id=5543&PHPSESS...


Sandor
Canada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Может


Explanation:
"Беда не приходит одна"?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
начался дождь - ожидай ливня


Explanation:
а если так?


Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
не было ни гроша, и вдруг алтын


Explanation:
:0/

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: скорее наоборот :)
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
То густо, то пусто


Explanation:
Это не мой вариант перевода, это кто-то уже так перевёл :)


    Reference: http://www.livejournal.com/users/harinezumi/24155.html
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
То, что надо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: думаю, самый лучший вариант, учитывая данное автором вопроса объяснение
7 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/whenitrainsi.html
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
А вот кстати:


Explanation:
Посеявший ветер да пожнет бурю!
:-)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уж если не везет то во всем


Explanation:
мультитран предлагает варианты приведенные ниже я предлагаю вариант приведенный выше

=========
it never rains but it pours беда в одиночку не ходит
it never rains but it pours беда не ходит одна
it never rains but it pours беда никогда не приходит одна
it never rains but it pours беда никогда не ходит одна
it never rains but it pours начался дождь - ожидай ливня
it never rains but it pours пришла беда, открывай ворота
it never rains but it pours пришла беда, растворяй ворота



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=rain%20pours&sc=310
Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уж невезёт, так невезёт


Explanation:
если беда не подходит, можно так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-29 16:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It never rains but it pours.

something that you say which means that when one bad thing happens, a lot of other bad things also happen, making the situation even worse:
First of all it was the car breaking down, then the fire in the kitchen and now Mike\'s accident. It never rains but it pours!

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)


kire (X)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
После драки... Конечно, из контекста виднее, но все же я пытаюсь припомнить, в каких случаях американцы при мне употребляли это выражение, и у меня довольно прочное ощущение того, что оно "негативно", т.е. так говорят не обязательно при какой-то беде, но все же при лишней заморочке. Не припомню, чтобы такую присказку использовали при навалившейся дополнительной радости. Да и наша "беда" не столь уж буквальна, мы ведь вообще не говорим пословицами и причитаниями серьезно, как крестьяне 19 века. Сегодня "пришла беда - отворяй ворота" - это скорее присказка типа "вот только этого до кучи не хватало", и точно такой же смысл в английском. Поэтому я за беду!

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kire (X): absolutely
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search