hennesy grading probe

Russian translation: зонд Hennesy для измерения толщины жирового слоя

09:46 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: hennesy grading probe
the reflectance measurement by the Hennesy grading probe in M/Longissimus between the 3rd and 4th lumbar vertebrae; HGP
lenchik
Russian translation:зонд Hennesy для измерения толщины жирового слоя
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зонд Hennesy для измерения толщины жирового слоя
Prima Vista
4сортировочный зонд/пробник фирмы Hennesy
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сортировочный зонд/пробник фирмы Hennesy


Explanation:
насчет probe в контексте животноводства - честно говорю - не знаю, но может быть и щуп и зонд или просто "сортировщик"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 09:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее \"щуп\", раз он вставляется между третьим и четвертым поясничным позвонком

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зонд Hennesy для измерения толщины жирового слоя


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search