Residues from teats

Russian translation: Остатки (влаги) на поверхности сосков и вымени

16:02 Nov 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Residues from teats
Residues from teats and udder surface, milking parlor
Dust, sand, manure, straw etcetera
Clean udders are key
Starts already in the barns / lying area
Teat cleaning procedures
Use of filtration systems on farm
Observation of filters after milking shows
Hygiene during milking
Clots at surface indicate mastitis cows
Alexander Semenov
Russian translation:Остатки (влаги) на поверхности сосков и вымени
Explanation:
http://veterinarkrs.narod.ru/mastit7.html
Selected response from:

Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Остатки (влаги) на поверхности сосков и вымени
Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
3смыть / удалить остатки (препарата) с поверхности сосков и вымени
Landsknecht


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residues from teats
Остатки (влаги) на поверхности сосков и вымени


Explanation:
http://veterinarkrs.narod.ru/mastit7.html

Gulnaz Mukhametdinova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
36 mins

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residues from teats
смыть / удалить остатки (препарата) с поверхности сосков и вымени


Explanation:
Фраза весьма странная. Получается "остатки с поверхности сосков и вымени".
Рискну предположить, что пропал кусок фразы. Должно быт так:
"Remove / wash all/any residues from teats and udder surface".

Тут дело вот в чём. Поверхность вымени легко травмируется. Чтобы не допустить инфекции, на ранку наносят препарат (например, с содержанием йода). Но перед доением нужно смыть все его остатки, чтобы они не попали в молоко.
В этих случаях пишут:
"DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
THIS CREAM MUST BE WASHED OFF BEFORE MILKING COWS.
Wash any residues from teats and udders with warm soapy water and
wipe dry prior to milking".

https://myhealthbox.eu/en/medicine/lantrimine/2210969

Или вот:
"Government regulations limit iodine residues in milk. Thoroughly wash residues from teats and udder wounds before milking".

http://www.greyhoundproductsdirect.com.au/PDF/General/Buffer...



Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Residues from teats and udder surface, milking parlor и потом перечисляют dust, sand, manure etc. Residues: и потом перечисляют. Ничего здесь не пропал.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search