plug

Russian translation: пробка (кератиновая)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug
Russian translation:пробка (кератиновая)
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

13:40 Nov 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: plug
Mechanical barrier

Sfincter
Teat canal
Keratine layer/plug
Skin
Mucus
Maxim Polukhin
пробка
Explanation:
кератиновая пробка
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1пробка
Victoria Batarchuk
3кератиновая пробка
Landsknecht


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пробка


Explanation:
кератиновая пробка

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht: Опередили.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кератиновая пробка


Explanation:
"Важно не забывать, что в сухостойный период естественным барьером на пути проникновения «маститных» микробов в вымя является кератиновая пробка в сосковом канале".

http://nsh.by/articles/vet/medic/171.html

Keratine layer/plug - кератиновый слой / пробка, или продублировать: кератиновый слой / кератиновая пробка

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search