special pen

Russian translation: Специальный бокс для телят

14:30 Nov 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: special pen
From 2 weeks before calving - close-up ration including 1 kg concentrate per day
Transition & calving management
Close-up group housed on straw in special pen
Observation by camera (herdsman can check at home)
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Специальный бокс для телят
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Специальный бокс для телят
Evgeniya Lysukhina
4особый загон
Vladyslav Golovaty
3домик для содержания телят
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Специальный бокс для телят


Explanation:
*

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
особый загон


Explanation:
ИЛИ хлев с утолщенной подстилкой из соломы
напр.: https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=calves housed on straw in...
One hundred twenty-one cows (36 primiparous and 85 multiparous) were moved either to a group pen with deep straw bedding or into freestall ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25597972


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
домик для содержания телят


Explanation:
мультитран

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search