increases the change on a new case of mastitis

Russian translation: увеличивает риск новой мастопатии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increases the change on a new case of mastitis
Russian translation:увеличивает риск новой мастопатии
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

13:43 Dec 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: increases the change on a new case of mastitis
Много предложений в переводимом тексте написано на ломаном английском.

A case of mastitis does not give protection against another case of mastitis but instead increases the change on a new case of mastitis.
Maxim Polukhin
увеличивает риск новой мастопатии
Explanation:
как вариант
[единичный] случай заболевания маститом не предотвращает следующего случая этого заболевания, а наоброт, повышает вероятность новой мастопатии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-12-10 11:55:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3увеличивает риск новой мастопатии
Vladyslav Golovaty
2change = chance?
Maria Lapteva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change = chance?


Explanation:
Можно предположить, что ...не защищает от других случаев мастита а, наоборот, повышает их вероятность.

Maria Lapteva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
увеличивает риск новой мастопатии


Explanation:
как вариант
[единичный] случай заболевания маститом не предотвращает следующего случая этого заболевания, а наоброт, повышает вероятность новой мастопатии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-12-10 11:55:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!


    https://www.medkompas.ru/about-health/diseases/fibrozno-kistoznaya-mastopatiya/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search