F.O.P. 45 min

Russian translation: Жизненная проба оптическая

05:30 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: F.O.P. 45 min
pH 45 min.
Pigor mortis
F.O.P. 45 min.
pH 24
lenchik
Russian translation:Жизненная проба оптическая
Explanation:
FOP (Fibre Optic Probe),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-12 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few hours after a person or animal dies, the joints of the body stiffen and become locked in place. This stiffening is called rigor mortis. Depending on temperature and other conditions, rigor mortis lasts approximately 72 hours. The phenomenon is caused by the skeletal muscles partially contracting. The muscles are unable to relax, so the joints become fixed in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-12 05:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rigor mortis can be used to help estimate time of death. The onset of rigor mortis may range from 10 minutes to several hours, depending on factors including temperature (rapid cooling of a body can inhibit rigor mortis, but it occurs upon thawing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-12 05:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chemistry.about.com/cs/biochemistry/a/aa061903a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-12 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurements of the degree of development of rigor mortis as an indicator of stress in slaughtered pigs
ultimate fibre optic probe ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bva/vet/2003/00000153/00000024/art01907
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Жизненная проба оптическая
olganet
3Степень денатурации белка 45 мин.
Prima Vista


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
f.o.p. 45 min
Степень денатурации белка 45 мин.


Explanation:
FOP-values
The degree of protein denaturation is one measure of the PSE condition (Lopez-Bote et al., 1989) and can be measured using internal reflectance values. FOP instruments are prone to interference by intramuscular fat and connective tissue. This problem can to some extent be reduced by moving the point slightly to see the variationaround that point (Barton Gade et al., 1995). FOP-values above 40 are consideredslightly PSE, above 55 extremely PSE

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
f.o.p. 45 min
Жизненная проба оптическая


Explanation:
FOP (Fibre Optic Probe),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-12 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few hours after a person or animal dies, the joints of the body stiffen and become locked in place. This stiffening is called rigor mortis. Depending on temperature and other conditions, rigor mortis lasts approximately 72 hours. The phenomenon is caused by the skeletal muscles partially contracting. The muscles are unable to relax, so the joints become fixed in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-12 05:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rigor mortis can be used to help estimate time of death. The onset of rigor mortis may range from 10 minutes to several hours, depending on factors including temperature (rapid cooling of a body can inhibit rigor mortis, but it occurs upon thawing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-12 05:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chemistry.about.com/cs/biochemistry/a/aa061903a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-12 06:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurements of the degree of development of rigor mortis as an indicator of stress in slaughtered pigs
ultimate fibre optic probe ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bva/vet/2003/00000153/00000024/art01907

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search