Japanese colour scale

Russian translation: Японская шкала цвета мяса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japanese colour scale
Russian translation:Японская шкала цвета мяса
Entered by: Prima Vista

05:31 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Japanese colour scale
pH 45 min.
Pigor mortis
F.O.P. 45 min.
pH 24
Japanese colour scale
FOP 17 hours
Drip loss(%)
L-value
lenchik
Японская шкала цвета мяса
Explanation:
Colour of meat

Under normal circumstances the colour of pork is in the range of pink-red. Instress circumstances the colour of the meat is pale. In judging meat colour we usethe Japanese colour standard. The Japanese colour grades 1 and 2 are related toPSE meat, and colour grades 3 and 4 to normal meat (Van Oeckel et al., 1999). Theloin is cut between the 4thand 5th(back) ribs, this section is judged for meat colour
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:IM-DDpQc-roJ:www.cnpsa.em...
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Японский Классификатор качества мяса по цветовой шкале
olganet
3Японская шкала цвета мяса
Prima Vista
2японская колометрическая шкала
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
japanese colour scale
Японская шкала цвета мяса


Explanation:
Colour of meat

Under normal circumstances the colour of pork is in the range of pink-red. Instress circumstances the colour of the meat is pale. In judging meat colour we usethe Japanese colour standard. The Japanese colour grades 1 and 2 are related toPSE meat, and colour grades 3 and 4 to normal meat (Van Oeckel et al., 1999). Theloin is cut between the 4thand 5th(back) ribs, this section is judged for meat colour
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:IM-DDpQc-roJ:www.cnpsa.em...

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
японская колометрическая шкала


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-12 06:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

японский цветовой эталон

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
japanese colour scale
Японский Классификатор качества мяса по цветовой шкале


Explanation:
***The Japanese color score*** is based on a 6 point scale. The higher the number, the darker the meat. Values of 3 and 4 are considered acceptable to meet Japanese export standards. The Hunter ***L color value ***is a number derived from an instrument that gives an objective measure of meat color. It measures the amount of light that is reflected off of the surface of the meat. The higher the value the lighter in color the meat. Values between 45 and 50 are common for loin samples. The raw pH is a measure of the acidity of the meat. Normal loins will have pH values between 5.5 and 6.1. pH values less than 5.4 give a good indication of Pale, Soft and Exudative (PSE) pork. Values over 6.4 indicate Dry, Firm and Dark (DFD) pork. Research has also shown a strong correlation between pH and water holding capacity.
http://www.premierswine.com/quality_pork.html

Свинина
Свиней забивают при откормочном весе 100 кг в возрасте около 6 месяцев. Свинина по сравнению с говядиной имеет меньше соединительной ткани, поэтому она мягче и не нуждается в созревании путем подвешивания. Помимо обычных сортов свинины в продаже появляется мясо более высокой категории качества, обладающее специфическими признаками, которые указываются на этикетках. Например, мясо "нежное и сочное" или мясо "свиней, откормленных желудями". В разрезе мясо чисто-красного цвета, пронизано прожилками жира. Свиное сало должно быть светлым, достаточно плотным, со слегка крупинчатой структурой. Постная свинина имеет светло-розовый цвет с блеском. По классификатору качества она имеет обозначение Р5Е, где Р означает бледный (бесцветный), 5 - мягкий, Е - водянистый.
http://www.meat.ru/recept1/pp1.asp

В цветовой шкале для постного мяса число в скобках указывает на соответствующий индекс стандарта AUS-MEAT, на котором основывается эта система.

ii) Следует отметить, что существуют и другие справочные источники для определения цвета и что они могут использоваться вместе с любыми требуемыми параметрами pH, если это предусмотрено в договорных условиях.
Цветовая гамма для чрезмерно темного (ТТВ) или чрезмерно светлого (телятина) мяса и репрезентативный мускул определяются в договорном соглашении.
http://www.unece.org/trade/agr/meetings/ge.11/document.r/200...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search