Canadian Transportation Agency

Russian translation: Канадское агентство по транспорту (бывш. National Transportation Agency)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canadian Transportation Agency
Russian translation:Канадское агентство по транспорту (бывш. National Transportation Agency)
Entered by: koundelev

17:53 Oct 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Canadian Transportation Agency
Меня очень интересует, чем занимается эта организация и как она связана с Министерством транспорта (Transport Canada)

Заранее благодарен...
koundelev
former National Transportation Agency
Explanation:
http://www.tc.gc.ca/aboutus/whatwedo.htm
Transport Canada
...Work in partnership with other federal, provincial, territorial and municipal departments and organizations, the Transportation Safety Board, ***the Canadian Transportation Agency***, NAV CANADA, other private organizations, stakeholders, and members of the transportation industry.


http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-10.4/25013.html
An Act to continue the National Transportation Agency as the Canadian Transportation Agency,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-30 19:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good site:
http://www.tc.gc.ca/ctrg-prtc/en/menu.aspx
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1former National Transportation Agency
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3морские, ж.-д. и авиаперевозки, специализация по перевозке инвалидов. Полноправные партнеры.
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canadian transportation agency
морские, ж.-д. и авиаперевозки, специализация по перевозке инвалидов. Полноправные партнеры.


Explanation:
Canadian Transportation Agency Partners:

Bilateral air agreements:
Department of International Trade
Transport Canada
Statistics Canada (см. далее таблицу на сайте)
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:N56SsE2DvD8J:www.tbs-sct...

Co-delivery Partners
The Agency is one of many players involved in transportation and it maintains close ties with various co-delivery partners. These relationships are dynamic and change over time.
http://www.cta-otc.gc.ca/about-nous/partners_e.html

On February 1, 1904, the Board of Railway Commissioners, with its authority over railways, was established as the Canadian government's first independent regulatory body.
http://www.cta-otc.gc.ca/about-nous/centennial/rpt/message_e...


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canadian transportation agency
former National Transportation Agency


Explanation:
http://www.tc.gc.ca/aboutus/whatwedo.htm
Transport Canada
...Work in partnership with other federal, provincial, territorial and municipal departments and organizations, the Transportation Safety Board, ***the Canadian Transportation Agency***, NAV CANADA, other private organizations, stakeholders, and members of the transportation industry.


http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-10.4/25013.html
An Act to continue the National Transportation Agency as the Canadian Transportation Agency,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-30 19:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good site:
http://www.tc.gc.ca/ctrg-prtc/en/menu.aspx

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vladimir!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search