enhanced warehouses

Russian translation: склады

06:18 Aug 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / companies, storage, manufacturing
English term or phrase: enhanced warehouses
Контекст:
Head offices
The head offices are responsible for the supply, warehousing, sales and all other superordinate functions.
Head offices decide about products and sales quantities.
Supply is effected both-way, internally via supplying or production sites and externally via foreign companies.
Head offices maintain enhanced warehouses.
They supply the respective domestic market and organise sales to customers abroad.
This requires a comprehensive stockage for all customers, home and abroad, as well as for all sales to subsidiaries normally worldwide, which of course also involves some major risks.

Заранее спасибо!
Victoria Kantemir
Ukraine
Russian translation:склады
Explanation:
В данном контексте полагаю, что enhanced особого значения не имеет, тем более без доп. сведений лучше не сочинять. Но если хочется, можно употребить "специально оборудованные" склады.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1склады
Alexander Konosov
3кажется, не так просто
IrinaN
Summary of reference entries provided
расширенные (торговые) склады
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
склады


Explanation:
В данном контексте полагаю, что enhanced особого значения не имеет, тем более без доп. сведений лучше не сочинять. Но если хочется, можно употребить "специально оборудованные" склады.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilya Bykov
31 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кажется, не так просто


Explanation:
Enhanced так просто не выбросить. Определение, похоже, относится не к вместимости складов, а к способам управления ими и осуществления операций. Речь в принципе может идти о программе специально для этой цели. Смущает множественное число в исходнике, но опять же, это можно понять, как не просто специально оборудованные склады (может означать многое, не имеющее отношение к программному управлению), а группу складов, централизованно управляемых с помощью логистического ПО, подобного SAP EWM, т.е. enhanced именно поэтому:

"SAP EWM firms the ability to control warehouse processes and manage movements in the warehouse, mitigate problems and issues with enhanced warehouse efficiency, and transform operations into an adaptive fulfillment supply chain that can share its resources".



https://iptor.com/enhanced-yard-and-warehouse-management-new...

https://www.muratec-usa.com/machinery/material-handling/ware...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-08-11 12:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В качестве возможного ответа - компьютеризированных (ужасное слово) складов, централизованно управляемые с помощью логистического ПО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-08-11 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отношениЯ )

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: расширенные (торговые) склады

Reference information:
расширенные (торговые) склады


    https://www.technoalpin.com/ru/novosti/rasshirennyi-sklad-zapasnykh-chastei-v-folderse.html
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search