PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

low-K etch

Russian translation: травление материала с низкой диэлектрической проницаемостью

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-K etch
Russian translation:травление материала с низкой диэлектрической проницаемостью
Entered by: Helg

17:45 Jan 2, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Изготовление п/п пластин
English term or phrase: low-K etch
Many different types of wafers can potentially be run through
the same tool for different deposition layers. Each of these
will have different up-stream processing characteristics based
on the underlying layers, such as: photoresist ash and strip,
oxide or low-K etch, dielectric or low-K deposition, oxide and
metal plug (W) polish, wet clean, DI water rinse and dry.
Helg
Russian Federation
травление оксида <кремния> или материала с низкой диэлектрической постоянной
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-01-02 18:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

материала с низкой диэлектрической проницаемостью
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3травление оксида <кремния> или материала с низкой диэлектрической постоянной
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3травление low-K материала
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxide or low-k etch
травление оксида <кремния> или материала с низкой диэлектрической постоянной


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-01-02 18:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

материала с низкой диэлектрической проницаемостью

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alar
18 hrs

agree  Oleg Delendyk
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-k etch
травление low-K материала


Explanation:
Конечно, low-K - это материал с низкой эффективной диэлектрической постоянной. Однако, судя по материалам, такие материалы обзывают без переводов, high-K, low-K и и ultra-low-K
Например, ссылки:
http://zhurnal.ape.relarn.ru/articles/2007/082.pdf
http://www.dissercat.com/content/modifikatsiya-nanoporistykh...

Кстати, то же самое и для технологии нанесения диэлектриков, далее в том же предложении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2012-01-07 08:42:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

То: Helg
Это не совсем так, и не связано с частотой входа в тексте. Это примерно то же самое, что если в тексте встретилось brass лишь один раз, стоит ли писать "сплав меди с цинком" вместо "латунь"?

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо. Да, если в тексте этот термин встречается много раз, наверное можно оставить и "low-K материал", но в моём тексте этот термин только 2 раза используется, поэтому даю полный перевод





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search