PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Veil residues

Russian translation: остатки маски в межслойных отверстиях

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Veil residues
Russian translation:остатки маски в межслойных отверстиях
Entered by: Helg

20:19 Jan 2, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Изготовление п/п пластин
English term or phrase: Veil residues
For example, the photoresist contamination may be caused by incomplete PR removal during PR ashing and stripping or via Veil residues which are the result of poor wafer cleaning.

почему Veil с прописной?
Helg
Russian Federation
См.
Explanation:
Здесь via Veil residues - остатки фоторезиста в межслойных отверстиях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2012-01-03 13:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему здесь Veil означает фоторезист маски.
Selected response from:

Alar
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3См.
Alar
3остатки маски
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veil residues
остатки маски


Explanation:
А вот зачем с большой - это большая загадка.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veil residues
См.


Explanation:
Здесь via Veil residues - остатки фоторезиста в межслойных отверстиях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2012-01-03 13:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему здесь Veil означает фоторезист маски.

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: значит Veil - это тип фоторезиста, а ссылка есть? я ничего похожего не нашёл





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search