results in

Russian translation: вызванное, обусловленное

17:49 Dec 30, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / реле температуры
English term or phrase: results in
The thermostat operates according to the fluid expansion principle.
If the temperature varies within a measuring system (made up of probe, capillary and membrane), it leads to a volume variation.
The expansion of the liquid (which *results in* temperature variation) acts on the micro switch with a lever clamp (mechanical transmission).

Насколько я понимаю, при увеличении температуры увеличивается объем жидкости в капиллярной трубке, та давит на поршень, а поршень приводит в действие исполнительный механизм, размыкающий цепь.
Здесь же получается, что расширение жидкости приводит к повышению температуры. правильно ли я понимаю, что это ошибка перевода, и здесь должно быть "results from"?
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:вызванное, обусловленное
Explanation:
Да, тут ошибка.
В предыдущем же предложении сказано, что изменение температуры приводит к изменению объема.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вызванное, обусловленное
Roman Karabaev
4приводит к
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вызванное, обусловленное


Explanation:
Да, тут ошибка.
В предыдущем же предложении сказано, что изменение температуры приводит к изменению объема.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приводит к


Explanation:
привести к чему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2016-12-30 18:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An increase in temperature results in the expansion of the liquid which means it rises ...
see the link " Thermal Expansion of solids, liquids and gases"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search