International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

increased CO2 slip

Russian translation: повышенный проскок CO2

11:32 Feb 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: increased CO2 slip
Solvent analysis procedures for OASE white.
...
Lean solution loadings below the recommended levels may indicate a higher than required energy consumption for the regeneration.
Lean solution loadings above the recommended level can be related to operational or mechanical problems in the regenerator.
Too high loadings of the lean solution additionally may lead to an increased CO2 slip in the absorber.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:повышенный проскок CO2
Explanation:
Если в растворе уже много всего, то газ уйдет мимо.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2повышенный проскок CO2
Boris Kimel
3большой сдвиг показаний по содержанию СО2
mk_lab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased co2 slip
большой сдвиг показаний по содержанию СО2


Explanation:
Дословно "повышенное смещение показаний по содержанию СО2"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased co2 slip
повышенный проскок CO2


Explanation:
Если в растворе уже много всего, то газ уйдет мимо.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
16 mins

agree  interprivate
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search