titration volume

Russian translation: объем титранта

12:36 Feb 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: titration volume
Дорогие коллеги, помогите уточнить перевод фразы "titration volume" из руководства "Solvent analysis procedures for OASE white"

The HCl concentration of the 1N HCl solution varies with time; hence it is
recommended to exchange the HCl solution every week or alternatively to determine the
normality of the HCl solution once a week by applying a standard solution of sodium carbonate
(Na2CO3). For that a 1 N solution of Na2CO3 (equival 52.9943 g/l aqueous solution) has to be
prepared. Weigh approx. 10 g 1 N Na2CO3 solution in 50 ml distilled water. Perform an acidbase
titration with the HCl solution for that mixture. The *titration volume* for a 1 N HCl solution
is expected to be ~10 ml.

Объем титранта? объем титрирования?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:объем титранта
Explanation:
Да, это объем титранта, потраченный на нейтрализацию.
Selected response from:

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5объем титранта
Ilya Razmanov
4объем раствора Na2CO3, идущий на титрование
Nina Nikitina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
объем титранта


Explanation:
Да, это объем титранта, потраченный на нейтрализацию.

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объем раствора Na2CO3, идущий на титрование


Explanation:
--

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search