customary post-delivery guarantee of workmanship and material

Russian translation: специальная гарантия на работу и материалы, действующая после поставки

11:33 Feb 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: customary post-delivery guarantee of workmanship and material
The Yard shall not be released from such liability just due to the condition and performance of the Vessel (or the accuracy of her plans and drawings), unless the said is declared by the Contractor before the commencement of the conversion works.
The Yard will not be entitled to recover from the Owner any additional costs he has incurred by reason of a pre-existing “defect” in the vessel.
Although the works and their results are the subject to approval by the Owner and the classification society, the Yard still shall be required to replace or repair parts of the Vessel which have failed as a direct or indirect consequence of the changes the Yard has made, including the case if the failure does not occur prior do redelivery of the Vessel but at a time when the works are covered by the Yard’s customary post-delivery guarantee of workmanship and material”.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:специальная гарантия на работу и материалы, действующая после поставки
Explanation:
Имеется в виду специальная (дополнительная) гарантия верфи на пост-продажный период, покрывающая затраты на работу и материалы, которые придется понести собственнику, если возник какой-то дефект после перепродажи судна (см. контекст последнего предложения). Кстати, опечатка в последнем предложении - надо to redelivery, есть - do redelivery.
Selected response from:

Evgeny Vyner
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1стандартная гарантия на работы и материалы после передачи судна фрахтователю
Araks
4стандартная гарантия качества изготовления и материалов после поставки
Victoria Batarchuk
4специальная гарантия на работу и материалы, действующая после поставки
Evgeny Vyner
4обычная гарантия на качество работы и материал после поставки
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычная гарантия на качество работы и материал после поставки


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araks: Разьясните пожалуйста, что это интересно вами "поставляется", может это судно? И как вы будете поставлять, на блюдце?
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
специальная гарантия на работу и материалы, действующая после поставки


Explanation:
Имеется в виду специальная (дополнительная) гарантия верфи на пост-продажный период, покрывающая затраты на работу и материалы, которые придется понести собственнику, если возник какой-то дефект после перепродажи судна (см. контекст последнего предложения). Кстати, опечатка в последнем предложении - надо to redelivery, есть - do redelivery.

Evgeny Vyner
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартная гарантия качества изготовления и материалов после поставки


Explanation:
Customary guarantee – стандартная/обычная гарантия.
Workmanship guarantee – гарантия качества изготовления изделия.


Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
стандартная гарантия на работы и материалы после передачи судна фрахтователю


Explanation:
delivery - "передача судна фрахтователю" (морской термин)


Araks
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: При чем здесь фрахтователь? Речь идет о переоборудовании (конверсии) судна на верфи. В тексте непосредственно указан судовладелец как заказчик. "...после приемки судна". Можно добавить "Заказчиком" в конце.
1 hr
  -> Кажется я обьяснила, в отличии от вас членораздельно, "delivery" - это морской термин. и переводится как указано!!! Не надо благодарности за урок. https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=5150197_2_1&s1=delivery

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Зачем так категорично? Статус сторон нам неизвестен. А "обьяснение" содержит орфографические ошибки. "Обьяснителю" надо бы подучить русский.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search