drop and stack load tests

Russian translation: испытания на прочность при падении и штабелировании

13:09 Mar 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: drop and stack load tests
The fibre drums are inspected for dimension, weight, nominal capacity and general appearance.

The drop and stack load tests are also carried out randomly on a few consignments at Indian Institute of Packaging, Mumbai, India.

Corrugated boxes are used as secondary packaging to serve specific customers.
The boxes are manufactured from A grade virgin paper:
3 papers - 250 gsm - 35 BF and 2 papers - 180 gsm - 18 BF.
These boxes are without stapling pins.
The primary packaging material HMHDPE bags as well as LDPE bags are purchased strictly from approved suppliers only.
Their compatibility with drug substances to be stored have been established.
Both the type of secondary packaging materials have been tested for their road worthiness.
Desiccants are used in the fibre drums/corrugated boxes if only requested by customer.
We have proposed to introduce new manufacturer, M/s Padma Polytex India Pvt. Limited in addition to earlier approved vendors namely M/s.
Modern petro packaging & M/s.
Novex Poly Films Pvt. Ltd. respectively for the supply of HMHDPE & LDPE bags, to be used as the primary packaging materials for all APIs inclusive of Metformin HCl.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:испытания на прочность при падении и штабелировании
Explanation:
ГОСТ 26838-86. Ящики и обрешетки деревянные. Нормы механической прочности — http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-26838-86.
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1испытания на прочность при падении и штабелировании
didimblog
3испытания на устойчивость при падении и штабелировании
VASKON


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
испытания на прочность при падении и штабелировании


Explanation:
ГОСТ 26838-86. Ящики и обрешетки деревянные. Нормы механической прочности — http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-26838-86.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Urasov
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
испытания на устойчивость при падении и штабелировании


Explanation:
вероятно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2018-03-01 19:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть понятие устойчивость к повреждениям, применимое к картонным упаковкам. Испытывать их на прочность ..затруднительно

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search