be able to be isolated

Russian translation: допускающие возможность изолирования

09:21 May 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: be able to be isolated
SAFETY SHOWER PUMPING UNIT
Normal Start Up
The following instructions should be used as a guide for a safe and orderly normal start-up of the safety shower pumping unit. It is not possible to anticipate and present herein all potential circumstances which may confront the operator during the normal start-up phase. Under no circumstances should operators deviate from site specific safety regulations, or vendor instructions relating to specific equipment. Instructions stipulated here are not rigid standards, unless specifically noted.
Ensure that heat tracing is available for vents, TRV’s, low point drains and lines where there is a possibility of freezing due to stagnant conditions. Ensure that pump startsin manual mode. To start the safety shower pumping unit power must be available for the pump motors. Potable water must be available from 17-V-131. Downstream safety shower / eye wash stations must be in place and ready for service or *be able to be isolated*.

Как "ввернуть" выделенную фразу в перевод?
После резервуара должны быть установлены аварийные души / фонтанчики для промывания глаз, готовые к работе или допускающие возможность изоляции.?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:допускающие возможность изолирования
Explanation:
Смысл в том, что если эти души/фонтанчики отсутствуют или не готовы к работе, то должна быть предусмотрена возможность перекрыть подачу воды к ним.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4допускающие возможность теплоизоляции/защиты от замерзания
mikhailo
3допускающие возможность изолирования
Roman Karabaev
3возможность размещения в отдельном помещении
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможность размещения в отдельном помещении


Explanation:
расположение отдельно, разделение ширмами...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
допускающие возможность изолирования


Explanation:
Смысл в том, что если эти души/фонтанчики отсутствуют или не готовы к работе, то должна быть предусмотрена возможность перекрыть подачу воды к ним.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Благодарю.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допускающие возможность теплоизоляции/защиты от замерзания


Explanation:
речь о теплоизоляции

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search