will not lift

Russian translation: о предохранительных клапанах обычно говорят — сработал

08:32 May 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: will not lift
STARTUP BOILER AND BFW SYSTEM
PACKAGE BOILER
To shut down the boiler in an emergency, perform the following:
• Depress the Stop pushbutton.
• Close the main fuel gas cock.
• Leave forced draft fan running for 30 minutes, if possible and safe to do so.
• Open steam drum vent halfway.
• Close non-return valve when boiler is cool enough that the safety valves will not lift.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:о предохранительных клапанах обычно говорят — сработал
Explanation:
........
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2о предохранительных клапанах обычно говорят — сработал
mikhailo
4не откроется
Sergey Zubtsov
3не открылись
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не откроется


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не открылись


Explanation:
чтобы предохранительные клапаны не открылись

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-08 08:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так регулировать работу котла, чтобы предохранительные клапаны не открывались даже в момент станционных аварий. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=gGb8AgAAQBAJ&pg=PA242&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
о предохранительных клапанах обычно говорят — сработал


Explanation:
........

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kd42: ...
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Popov
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search