Convergence Planning

Russian translation: Средство/инструмент согласованного планирования

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convergence Planning
Russian translation:Средство/инструмент согласованного планирования
Entered by: Enote

11:14 Jan 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Project control, planning
English term or phrase: Convergence Planning
In Complex projects, failed convergences need to be avoided, because they can have dramatic consequences on the project outcome in terms of delay and cost overrun. Convergence Planning is a key strategic scheduling tool that is particularly useful for Project Leadership Team (LT). This tool monitors Critical Convergence points where many deliverables and parts must meet in a single location at the same time (missing this convergence point can have huge impacts in project delivery). This is a critical Visual Management tool that is updated in a monthly basis and is a combination between a Fishbone diagram and Key Deliverable Table
Flissnick
Kazakhstan
Средство/инструмент согласованного планирования
Explanation:
Определение сабжа приведено в контексте:
Convergence Planning is a key strategic scheduling tool - т.е. это некое средство для стратегического планирования
This tool monitors Critical Convergence points - это средство позволяет отслеживать точки/пункты критической сходимости/согласования
This is a critical Visual Management tool that is updated in a monthly basis and is a combination between a Fishbone diagram and Key Deliverable Table - т.е. это некая комбинация диаграммы Исикавы и таблицы основных предоставляемых результатов
В итоге - это не само планирование, а инструмент/средство (графическое - Visual) для упрощения планирования.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Средство/инструмент согласованного планирования
Enote
3планирование (по) согласованности (действий/операций)
Mikhail Zavidin
3комплексное планирование
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комплексное планирование


Explanation:
.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convergence planning
планирование (по) согласованности (действий/операций)


Explanation:
планирование координированности (действий/операций)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2020-01-07 11:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

планирование (по) синхронизации (действий/операций)

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convergence planning
Средство/инструмент согласованного планирования


Explanation:
Определение сабжа приведено в контексте:
Convergence Planning is a key strategic scheduling tool - т.е. это некое средство для стратегического планирования
This tool monitors Critical Convergence points - это средство позволяет отслеживать точки/пункты критической сходимости/согласования
This is a critical Visual Management tool that is updated in a monthly basis and is a combination between a Fishbone diagram and Key Deliverable Table - т.е. это некая комбинация диаграммы Исикавы и таблицы основных предоставляемых результатов
В итоге - это не само планирование, а инструмент/средство (графическое - Visual) для упрощения планирования.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search