rip and take packaging

Russian translation: легко вскрываемая упаковка, изготовленная из....

17:48 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: rip and take packaging
The location is currently running a trial with 5% of its customer base utilising rip and take packaging (RTP), which is made of low-density polyethylene resin (LDPE).
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:легко вскрываемая упаковка, изготовленная из....
Explanation:
Или так...
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Что это такое, меня убедили Михаил с Робертом. Вы же дали "легкоусвояемый" (насколько русские причастия могут быть выговариВАЕМЫМИ - вот почему в белорусском языке причастиями пользуются крайне редко) термин.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3легко вскрываемая упаковка, изготовленная из....
Irene N
2 +1полиэтиеновая упаковка, которую можно легко разорвать руками и достать содержимое
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полиэтиеновая упаковка, которую можно легко разорвать руками и достать содержимое


Explanation:
For what it's worth...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): That's exactly what it means (IMO). Rip-n-take could just as easily be Tear-n-Go. Think of the bags we use in the grocery section for fruits and vegetables or in the meat dept. to keep things from leaking in your cart. : )
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
легко вскрываемая упаковка, изготовленная из....


Explanation:
Или так...

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Что это такое, меня убедили Михаил с Робертом. Вы же дали "легкоусвояемый" (насколько русские причастия могут быть выговариВАЕМЫМИ - вот почему в белорусском языке причастиями пользуются крайне редко) термин.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search