discount promotion

Russian translation: стимулирование продаж путем (предоставления) скидок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discount promotion
Russian translation:стимулирование продаж путем (предоставления) скидок
Entered by: Ol_Besh

08:45 Nov 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / On-line marketing
English term or phrase: discount promotion
Как бы их получше назвать по русски не засоряя родной язык всяческими заимствованиями?
Description:
Two publishers were recommended for individual discount promotions based on their performance and ability to drive incremental sales through special promotions. Each publisher included details of the special promotion on their website and email newsletters.
Olga Bowman
United States
стимулирование продаж путем (предоставления) скидок
Explanation:
Длинновато, однако...
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стимулирование продаж путем (предоставления) скидок
Ol_Besh
3 +2(индивидуальная) программа скидок
Valery Kaminski
3программа индивидуального поощрения
Olga V
3дисконтная реклама
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дисконтная реклама


Explanation:
Ну лучше же все-таки, чем "скидочная" или "реклама с обещанием скидок".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стимулирование продаж путем (предоставления) скидок


Explanation:
Длинновато, однако...

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "V tzelyakh stimulirovanyya prodazh bylo rekomendovano predostavyt individualnyye skidki etc "
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(индивидуальная) программа скидок


Explanation:
или схема, система, модель ...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: для данного дилера
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Dundiy (X): коротко и ясно
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
программа индивидуального поощрения


Explanation:
Здесь речь идет не о рекламной компании, а о программа индивидуального поощрения клиентов (поставщиков) компании или банка, которая может включать предоставление скидок на услуги или товары...


    Reference: http://www.zhuk.net/archive/articlesyk.asp?aid=4867
Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search