The key objective of sales revenue saw ...

Russian translation: По основному показателю дохода от продаж имел место рост на ...

06:47 Nov 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / On-line marketing
English term or phrase: The key objective of sales revenue saw ...
The key objective of sales revenue saw an increase of 457.35% from 2004/2005 driving the final sales value for this period to far exceed Jessops’ initial expectations.
Перевела только часть этого предложения.
Увеличение дохода от продаж на 457.35% за 2004/2005 год и финальная общая стоимость проданных товаров за этот период превзошли все ожидания компании Jessops. Как бы пограмотнее, с точки зрения маркетинга, связать это с первой частью предложения? Это "saw" меня напрягает.
Olga Bowman
United States
Russian translation:По основному показателю дохода от продаж имел место рост на ...
Explanation:
в результате чего итоговая ... далее по Вашему тексту
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3По основному показателю дохода от продаж имел место рост на ...
a05
4 +1План дохода от продаж был увеличен на... по сравнению с 2004-2005 гг., в результате чего за отчетны
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the key objective of sales revenue saw ...
План дохода от продаж был увеличен на... по сравнению с 2004-2005 гг., в результате чего за отчетны


Explanation:
План дохода от продаж был увеличен на... по сравнению с 2004-2005 гг., в результате чего за отчетный период суммарная стоимость продаж намного превзошла ожидаемую...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: скорее всего, увеличен не план, а сам доход -- далее говорится, что он превзошел ожидания, т.е. превысил плановые показатели
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Objective " - what was intended to achieve i e a target figure for sales revenue. ( I ve never heard it used as "основноy показатеl"). Apparently the company decided to set its sights higher and was successful as a result.
4 hrs
  -> Ну да, по смыслу получается так.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the key objective of sales revenue saw ...
По основному показателю дохода от продаж имел место рост на ...


Explanation:
в результате чего итоговая ... далее по Вашему тексту

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Objective это не target :) Так что все верно.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search