We keep things simple

Russian translation: С нами всё просто

16:29 Feb 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: We keep things simple
We keep things simple

хочется красиво выразить по-русски

спасибо
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:С нами всё просто
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, - богат выбор, я остановился на этом варианте
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7У нас всё предельно просто / Наш принцип - чем проще, тем лучше / Мы придерживаемся простоты во всем
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2С нами всё просто
Sergey Zubtsov
4 +1у нас все простенько, но чистенько(БПК №3)
gutbuster
5упрощать, упрощают [в зависимости от контекста]
Ievgen Medvedskyi
4мы проще смотрим на мир/на вещи
tschingite
4мы не умничаем
Sergei Tumanov
4мы не усложняем там, где это не нужно
Evgeny Sinelschikov
3 +1Все гениальное просто
Irina Gladkova
3 +1Мы стремимся к простоте
Igor Savenkov
3мы выбираем простой подход ...
Viachaslau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we keep things simple
Мы стремимся к простоте


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we keep things simple
мы выбираем простой подход ...


Explanation:
контекст не помешал бы, Игорь

Viachaslau
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we keep things simple
Все гениальное просто


Explanation:
-

Irina Gladkova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we keep things simple
С нами всё просто


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, - богат выбор, я остановился на этом варианте

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: С нами просто! - чтобы еще короче. Можно еще тире добавить для выразительности: "С нами - просто!"
30 mins

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we keep things simple
У нас всё предельно просто / Наш принцип - чем проще, тем лучше / Мы придерживаемся простоты во всем


Explanation:
Варианты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-24 16:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

От противного:

Мы не любим усложнять
И действительно, зачем усложнять?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Shishatskaya: Тоже пришло в голову про "не усложнять". У "просто" есть и негативная коннотация.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 mins

agree  Dmitry Goykhman
10 mins

agree  Li Lo: Я за проще и лучше
2 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs

agree  gutbuster: а если простота хуже воровства?
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we keep things simple
мы не усложняем там, где это не нужно


Explanation:


Evgeny Sinelschikov
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Russian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we keep things simple
мы проще смотрим на мир/на вещи


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 21

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we keep things simple
упрощать, упрощают [в зависимости от контекста]


Explanation:
Как правило, в таких случаях английские местоимения вовсе не обязательно переводить "один к одному. Достаточно выразить мысль в инфинитиве или в форме глагола в 3-го лице (мн. ч.).

Example sentence(s):
  • But before doing that, we keep things simple by considering the distribution 7.41.
  • Перевод: "Однако перед этим упрощаем [выражение], рассматривая распределение 7.41.".

    Reference: http://go.mail.ru/search?mailru=1&q=We+keep+things+simple
Ievgen Medvedskyi
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we keep things simple
мы не умничаем


Explanation:
щщзы

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we keep things simple
у нас все простенько, но чистенько(БПК №3)


Explanation:
Нужно усложнять, чтобы в результате все стало проще, а не упрощать, чтобы в результате все стало сложнее.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Make simple things simple. Make difficult things possible.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search