Second Hand

Russian translation: подержанные, бывшие в употреблении, б/у

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Second Hand
Russian translation:подержанные, бывшие в употреблении, б/у
Entered by: Zivile Otten

08:07 Dec 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Second Hand
Second Hand PCs
Zivile Otten
подержанные, б/у
Explanation:
подержанные, бывшие в употреблении компьютеры, купленные из вторых рук
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10бывшие в употреблении, б/у
Viktoria Marinesko
3 +4подержанные, б/у
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
second hand
бывшие в употреблении, б/у


Explanation:
.

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Ivan Petryshyn: also : beushnyye(jargon)
2 mins

agree  Alexander Shchekotin (X)
4 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Prima Vista
7 mins

agree  huntr
36 mins

agree  shakhroman
38 mins

disagree  taiana: "Personal Computers" term should be added
55 mins

agree  Yelena.
57 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  yben
2 hrs

agree  Sascha
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second hand
подержанные, б/у


Explanation:
подержанные, бывшие в употреблении компьютеры, купленные из вторых рук

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
33 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  odaj
58 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sascha
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search