Mastering IT

Russian translation: со знанием IT [см. ниже]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mastering IT
Russian translation:со знанием IT [см. ниже]
Entered by: Marina Rybalkina

10:13 May 24, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Mastering IT
Уважаемые коллеги, нужна помощь в переводе понятия "Mastering IT"

Исходная фраза:
"He graduated with a specialization in International Marketing, Logistics, and Mastering IT".

Сердечно благодарю!
Marina Rybalkina
Germany
со знанием IT [см. ниже]
Explanation:
tr.v. mas·tered, mas·ter·ing, mas·ters
1. To become very skilled in or knowledgeable about
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mastering

ИМХО подстрочник здесь не годится.

Поскольку ближайшими синонимами “master” явл. “learn”, “become proficient”, “comprehend”, “grasp”, “understand”, и принимая во внимание написание, я бы передал смысл в этом виде.

IT – по контексту.
Не уверен, что в данном случае речь об Информационных технологиях (слишком уж разные это специальности, хотя... чего только не бывает))).

Скорее здесь IT - “International Trade” (Международная торговля).
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3со знанием IT [см. ниже]
George Phil
2Овладение ИТ
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mastering it
со знанием IT [см. ниже]


Explanation:
tr.v. mas·tered, mas·ter·ing, mas·ters
1. To become very skilled in or knowledgeable about
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mastering

ИМХО подстрочник здесь не годится.

Поскольку ближайшими синонимами “master” явл. “learn”, “become proficient”, “comprehend”, “grasp”, “understand”, и принимая во внимание написание, я бы передал смысл в этом виде.

IT – по контексту.
Не уверен, что в данном случае речь об Информационных технологиях (слишком уж разные это специальности, хотя... чего только не бывает))).

Скорее здесь IT - “International Trade” (Международная торговля).

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
25 mins
  ->  Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Lazyt3ch: Ваша версия с International Trade выглядит весьма логичной.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Elena Va: Насчёт чего не бывает. Некоторое время назад на одном сайте видела набор на обучение по специальности «парикмахер со знанием английского языка» В учебном плане обещали парикмахер+филолог. Там как-то по-другому звучало. Но сама идея :-)
13 hrs
  -> LOL! Спасибо, Елена!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mastering it
Овладение ИТ


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-05-25 02:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу игнорировать мой ответ как заведомо ошибочный.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Рашид!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search