The rest is a breeze

Russian translation: остальное - дело техники

06:44 Sep 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Рекламные материалы
English term or phrase: The rest is a breeze
The rest is a breeze and can be accomplished within a very short time frame with minimal efforts.

Что-то не могу подобрать этому выражению красивый русскоязычный аналог.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:остальное - дело техники
Explanation:
то есть дальше все пойдет как по маслу
"А маслом, - почему-то вертелось у него в голове, - каши не испортишь". (с) :-)
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4остальное - дело техники
El oso
3 +4Остальное - уже мелочи..
Tzvi Arieli
4 +1остальное - уже ерунда
Natalia Kulichkina
4дальше — легче
rns
4Дело останется только за малым
Olga Gridneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rest is a breeze
остальное - уже ерунда


Explanation:
Либо в более формальном варианте: остальное уже незначительно.
Хотя само выражение неформально.

breeze 1 (brēz)
3. Informal Something, such as a task, that is easy to do.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/breeze

Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eduard_
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rest is a breeze
Дело останется только за малым


Explanation:
... и не потребует много времени и усилий.



Olga Gridneva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rest is a breeze
дальше — легче


Explanation:
Вам потребуется минимум времени и усилий.

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the rest is a breeze
Остальное - уже мелочи..


Explanation:
..

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON
59 mins
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Sofia Gutkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Yuriy Novikov
10 hrs

agree  Dmytro Nehrii
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the rest is a breeze
остальное - дело техники


Explanation:
то есть дальше все пойдет как по маслу
"А маслом, - почему-то вертелось у него в голове, - каши не испортишь". (с) :-)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Goykhman
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Shmelev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search