overselling

Russian translation: преувеличение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overselling
Russian translation:преувеличение
Entered by: Darya Gunay

07:37 Oct 9, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / research
English term or phrase: overselling
This means that some methods are simply not good enough to extract and extrapolate from the results that we get. There might be a misrepresentation, an overselling of the results from the study.
Darya Gunay
Switzerland
преувеличение
Explanation:
Могут иметь место искажение и преувеличение (значения) результатов исследования.

или

Результаты исследования могут быть искажены и преувеличенны.

Результаты исследования могут быть искажены, а их значение -преувеличенно.

Если контекст позволяет, можно попробовать "приукрашенные" (результаты)
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3преувеличение
Enote
4переоценка (достоверности)
VASKON
3преувеличение
Nadiya_S
3искажение (в большую сторону)
Irina Klimina


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
преувеличение


Explanation:
может, смысл такой?

Enote
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya_S: Не видела Ваш вариант, пока писала
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Nenashev
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  George Phil: В смысле придания ч-л "чрезмерного" или "преувеличенного" значения.
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
преувеличение


Explanation:
Могут иметь место искажение и преувеличение (значения) результатов исследования.

или

Результаты исследования могут быть искажены и преувеличенны.

Результаты исследования могут быть искажены, а их значение -преувеличенно.

Если контекст позволяет, можно попробовать "приукрашенные" (результаты)


Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
искажение (в большую сторону)


Explanation:
искажение результатов исследования в большую сторону


Irina Klimina
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переоценка (достоверности)


Explanation:
As we can see from the beginning of the phrase, it says about a doubt in the sufficiency of the modelling methods used: "... some methods are simply not good enough to extract and extrapolate from the results that we get". One of the meanings of overselling is over-expectations. I think this is the case.

So, my translation would be: "Возможна неправильная (ложная) интерпретация результатов исследования и переоценка их достоверности (значимости)."

Also, the word might convey a tinge of extra activities of the provider of the study to impose the results on the board (another meaning of overselling) but only as a second meaning along with the main one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2016-10-10 14:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean the above answers, this is different. This is not "преувеличение" = overstatement, overestimation, but wrong meaning due to the methods used (statistic sampling, math modelling, etc.). = переоценка достоверности (методов)Welcome anyway!

VASKON
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! your answer is similar to those I received before!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search