scratching your head

Russian translation: вам больше не придется ломать голову над [подготовкой отчета]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: scratching your head
Russian translation:вам больше не придется ломать голову над [подготовкой отчета]
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

09:02 Dec 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: scratching your head
Сайт LexisNexis


Report

It's all about the details

Creating detailed due-diligence reports no longer leaves you scratching your head. Not if you're using Lexis Diligence®. Show regulators that your company is taking the right due-diligence steps and performing compliance audits correctly.

The right report at the right time

Lexis Diligence® is equipped with The Report Builder. This tool helps you show your compliance efforts, complete with a verifiable audit trail. Improve your decision making by getting a more complete picture of the companies and individuals you do business with.
Oleg Shirokov
вам больше не придется ломать голову над [подготовкой отчета]
Explanation:
Подготовка отчета больше не проблема, теперь не составляет труда, + любые синонимы
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8вам больше не придется ломать голову над [подготовкой отчета]
Marzena Malakhova
4 +1ломать голову
Vladimir Vaguine
3больше не поставит/заведет вас в тупик
Andrew Vdovin
3никогда больше не застанет Вас врасплох
rns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
вам больше не придется ломать голову над [подготовкой отчета]


Explanation:
Подготовка отчета больше не проблема, теперь не составляет труда, + любые синонимы

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliya Marenych
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Enote
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LarisaK
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!

agree  Natalia Kulichkina
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no longer leaves you scratching your head
никогда больше не застанет Вас врасплох


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ломать голову


Explanation:
Cambridge Advanced Learner’s Dictionary:
scratch your head (idiom) = to think hard about something: » A lot of people must be scratching their heads about which way to vote.

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English 5th Ed.:
scratch your head (informal) to think carefully about a difficult question or problem: This crisis has politicians scratching their heads and wondering what to do.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
больше не поставит/заведет вас в тупик


Explanation:
Благодаря... вас больше ничто не сможет поставить в тупик.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search