never hurts

Russian translation: Проверка лишней не бывает

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second look never hurts
Russian translation:Проверка лишней не бывает
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

10:03 Dec 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: never hurts
Перевожу сайт LexisNexis - разработчика баз данных.

Regulatory Insights
Diligence Modern Slavery
Stamping out modern slavery
Diligence Third party risk
'Fasten your seatbelts…'
Diligence AML
A second look never hurts
Why buy Lexis Diligence®

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "A second look never hurts"

Lexis Diligence® - это название их продукта
Oleg Shirokov
Бдительность лишней не бывает/Проверка лишней не бывает
Explanation:
Lexis Diligence - Trusted Due Diligence Solution | LexisNexis ...
mx.internationalsales.lexisnexis.com/products/diligence
Lexis Diligence brings together all the intelligence you need in one place to conduct consistent due diligence and comply with anti-money laundering (AML) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-16 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q=лишней проверки не бывает&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-16 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

именно бдительность и проверка, потому что речь идет о должной осмотрительности/бдительности и соблюдение норм в борьбе с отмыванием денег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2016-12-26 01:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cпасибо.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Бдительность лишней не бывает/Проверка лишней не бывает
Erzsébet Czopyk
4 +1доверяй, но проверяй!
danya
4дополнительный взгляд никогда не повредит
Ellen Kraus
3Одна голова хорошо, а две — лучше
rns
3повторное знакомство не бывает лишним
Andrew Vdovin
3Не все видно/можно оценить с первого раза
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Не все видно/можно оценить с первого раза


Explanation:
как вариант. Если пойти от противного.
или
Не все преимущества заметны с певого раза/взгляда

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повторное знакомство не бывает лишним


Explanation:
Повторно уделить внимание не будет лишним

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-16 10:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Взглянуть еще раз не повредит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-16 10:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:
Еще разок на всякий случай!

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A second look never hurts
Одна голова хорошо, а две — лучше


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнительный взгляд никогда не повредит


Explanation:
would be my option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доверяй, но проверяй!


Explanation:
для всей вашей фразы в контексте

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Бдительность лишней не бывает/Проверка лишней не бывает


Explanation:
Lexis Diligence - Trusted Due Diligence Solution | LexisNexis ...
mx.internationalsales.lexisnexis.com/products/diligence
Lexis Diligence brings together all the intelligence you need in one place to conduct consistent due diligence and comply with anti-money laundering (AML) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-16 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q=лишней проверки не бывает&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-16 10:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

именно бдительность и проверка, потому что речь идет о должной осмотрительности/бдительности и соблюдение норм в борьбе с отмыванием денег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2016-12-26 01:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cпасибо.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: проверка
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!

agree  FreEditor
21 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search