FTSE 100

Russian translation: биржевой индекс \"Файненшл Таймс\" (FTSE 100)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FTSE 100
Russian translation:биржевой индекс \"Файненшл Таймс\" (FTSE 100)
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

10:05 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: FTSE 100
Сайт LexisNexis

Top FTSE 100 insurance, financial services and blue chip multinational companies use LexisNexis for customer due diligence, client screening and corporate security. With the increased need for organisations to implement effective risk-based due diligence procedures, we offer a range of tools for finding information on people, companies and countries and for satisfying regulators that appropriate checks have been carried out. Whether you are looking for information on clients, suppliers or partners or checking for further company information, legal histories or for ongoing monitoring purposes, our tools provide one convenient resource for timely access to global information.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "Top FTSE 100 insurance, financial services and blue chip multinational companies "
Oleg Shirokov
биржевой индекс "Файненшл Таймс" (FTSE 100)
Explanation:
Предприятия, находящиеся не ведущих позициях в индексе -- http://enc.fxeuroclub.ru/386/
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4биржевой индекс "Файненшл Таймс" (FTSE 100)
rns
4 +1см. ниже
Oleg Nenashev


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ftse 100
биржевой индекс "Файненшл Таймс" (FTSE 100)


Explanation:
Предприятия, находящиеся не ведущих позициях в индексе -- http://enc.fxeuroclub.ru/386/

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  George Phil
53 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
54 mins
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Oleg Nenashev: в индексе FTSE 100 нельзя быть на ведущих позициях, курс акций компании либо учитывается при расчете индекса, либо нет
3 hrs
  -> Технически -- возможно, но если отсортировать по капитализации/рыночной стоимости, напр. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/markets/8371481/Top-ten-m... -- то why not?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ftse 100
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вариант перевода отрывка "FTSE 100 insurance, financial services and blue chip multinational companies"
Крупнейшие страховые и финансовые компании, транснациональные компании-эмитенты голубых фишек, акции которых учитываются (курс акций которых учитывается) при расчёте индекса FTSE 100

FTSE 100 можно не переводить, это общеизвестный для специалистов термин, а программные продукты рассчитаны именно на них.
Голубые фишки тоже предлагаю оставить про той же причине. Использование вариантов вроде "крупные, ликвидные и надежные транснациональные компании" перегрузит предложение да и получится "масло масляное"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-22 19:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем, переводить этот текст (я так понимаю, что это перевод сайта компании LexisNexis) надо с учетом того, что он написан "для тех, кто в теме", т.е. для специалистов в области интеллектуального права, финансового менеджмента, управления развитием предприятия и т.д.), ничего особо "разжёвывать" для дилетантов тут не надо.

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: футси переводить и правда странно, в крайнем случае добавить слово "индекс"
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search