DIGITAL REDEMPTION

Russian translation: приём оплаты картой он-лайн

20:16 Feb 1, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: DIGITAL REDEMPTION
DIGITAL REDEMPTION TERMS & CONDITIONS
Nike Gift Cards are redeemable for merchandise online at Nike.com, Hurley.com, at any Nike-owned retail location in the United States and Puerto Rico or by phone at 1-800-806-6453.
This Gift Card is not redeemable at Hurley retail stores.
Upon redemption, any unused balance will remain on the Gift Card for future purchases.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:приём оплаты картой он-лайн
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2017-02-01 20:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. подарочная карта работает как кредитка
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4приём оплаты картой он-лайн
VASKON
4 -1электронное/цифровое возмещение
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
digital redemption
приём оплаты картой он-лайн


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2017-02-01 20:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. подарочная карта работает как кредитка

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  fedarchuka: условия оплаты онлайн
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже считаю, что "redemption" здесь означает обмен баллов/условных денег на товары указанных магазинов, т.е. фактически погашение/выкуп карт, а не возврат.

agree  Alexander Ivashkevich
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Да, действительно, предоплаченная карта служит средством оплаты товаров лицом, получившим ее в подарок. ...a perfect fit for both employee and client gifting. http://store.nike.com/us/en_us/?l=shop,gift_cards
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег! Да, дебетовая, конечно, с т.зр. финансов. Я написал "кредитка" в русском разговорном смысле этого слова - просто электронная платёжная карта.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
digital redemption
электронное/цифровое возмещение


Explanation:
При возврате неподошедшего (по каким бы то ни было причинам) и неиспользованного товара (вместе с оригинальной упаковкой) денег в 'магазине' не дадут, но потраченную по бонусной карте сумму вернут на карту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2017-02-02 09:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом того, что написано на веб-сайтах Nike Gift cards и смысла слова redemption, я бы использовал электронное отоваривание карты / электронные покупки с помощью карты, поскольку их замысел заключается в том, что некто (физическое лицо или компания) покупает эти карты за деньги, дарит их тем, кому вручить просто деньги неудобно (друзья, работники, клиенты), а лица, получившие такие карты в подарок, могут отоварить их в магазинах Nike, причем при нехватке средств на карте, могут воспользоваться несколькими картами, если таковые имеются в наличии, или доплатить с помощью любой иной (обычной) кредитной/дебетовой карты либо наличными (any other payment method). То есть данная подарочная карта (которая продается и дарится как в физической -> пластик, так и электронной -> e-mail формах) служит как дебетовая, а не кредитная карта для покупки определенных товаров в определенных магазинах.

http://store.nike.com/us/en_us/?l=shop,gift_cards

Вот полный контекст:

HOW TO REDEEM A GIFT CARD

Gift cards can be used at Nike and Converse owned retail stores or on Nike.com. Follow the steps below to redeem your gift card on Nike.com.

Add product(s) to your cart and proceed to checkout.
Fill in your shipping details and click "NEXT STEP".
In the payment step, check the box next to "Do you have a gift card or voucher?"
Enter your gift card number and PIN.
Click "APPLY".
If you're paying with multiple Nike or Converse gift cards, enter the first gift card and click “APPLY” before entering another gift card. After entering your gift card number, the amount of your gift card will be deducted from the order total.

Some additional notes:

Gift cards are redeemable for merchandise at any Nike Inc. owned locations. See the Nike.com Gift Card Terms and Conditions for more information.
If you have a physical gift card, the gift card number and PIN are located on the back of the card. If you have a digital gift card, the gift card number and PIN are listed in the email.
The PIN number field won't be displayed for older cards that don't have a PIN number.
If your gift card* balance covers only part of the order total, you can pay the remainder with any other payment method. Enter the gift card number first, then pay the balance with another gift card, crecit card, or PayPal.
Nike.com prohibits the use of gift cards if the order contains a gift card. Please see the Nike.com gift card Terms and Conditions.
*If you're redeeming a VISA, MASTERCARD or AMERICAN EXPRESS pre-paid Gift Card, enter the card in the credit/debit card field during checkout. Only one pre-paid gift card can be used per order, it is processed like a credit card.
https://help-en-us.nike.com/app/answer/article/giftcard-rede...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2017-02-02 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значение слова отоваривание
Ударение: отова́ривание ср.

Процесс действия по значению глаг.: отоваривать, отовариваться.
http://efremova.info/word/otovarivanie.html#.WJMAAjiyDHp

Значение слова отоваривать
Ударение: отова́ривать
несов. перех.

Выдавать товар в погашение какого-л. обязательства.

Похожие слова

отовариваться — Получать товар в погашение какого-л. обязательства. Страд. к глаг.: отоваривать
http://efremova.info/word/otovarivat.html#.WJMAMziyDHp


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fedarchuka: исходя из английского текста, речь идет именно об электронной оплате. Про возмещение ничего не упоминается
7 hrs
  -> Да, действительно, под 'redeem' здесь имеется в виду списание средств с предоплаченной карты, подаренной кому-либо, в обмен на товары --> https://help-en-us.nike.com/app/answer/article/giftcard-rede...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search