backlighting markets

Russian translation: (рынок) устройств для подсветки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlighting market
Russian translation:(рынок) устройств для подсветки
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

15:16 Apr 27, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: backlighting markets
develops and commercializes LEDs for automotive, general illumination, specialty lighting, and backlighting markets.
Alena Kalinić
Croatia
(рынок) устройств для подсветки
Explanation:
Кстати, "markets" относится ко всем перечисленным категориям (automotive, general illumination, specialty lighting), а не только к "backlighting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-27 15:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также встречается "устройства подсветки"
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(рынок) устройств для подсветки
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1рынки продуктов, использующих или реализующих подсветку (экранов)
VASKON
3 +1задняя подсветка/освещении
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задняя подсветка/освещении


Explanation:
markets относится со всему списку осветительных ламп "automotive, general illumination, specialty lighting, and backlighting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-04-27 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

задняя подсветка/освещение

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: “This dramatically improves the simplicity in design and the lifetime of the product by eliminating the external AC-DC converter." P.S. Увы, должен изменить свое мнение. P.P.S. «Задняя подсветка» +1
50 mins
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(рынок) устройств для подсветки


Explanation:
Кстати, "markets" относится ко всем перечисленным категориям (automotive, general illumination, specialty lighting), а не только к "backlighting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-27 15:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также встречается "устройства подсветки"

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON: ну да, и не только экранов )) // "устройств подсветки" - самое лучшее
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lazyt3ch: Если я правильно понял, автору текста следовало добавить "display" перед "backlighting".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яков!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рынки продуктов, использующих или реализующих подсветку (экранов)


Explanation:
например, подсветка экранов телевизоров, мониторов, реализуется на светодиодных технологиях

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: В статье есть, в частности, такое предложение: “This dramatically improves the simplicity in design and the lifetime of the product by eliminating the external AC-DC converter." Это действительно нужно в телевизорах, мониторах и т. п.?
48 mins
  -> Рашид, это долго объяснять. Краткий ответ - да, блок питания, который есть у ноутбука, и бывает, что у экрана он внешний, а если нет, то встроенный обязательно, содержит DC-DC конвертер = преобразователь постоянного тока. Он даёт питание и подсветке втч




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search