taking over

Russian translation: наступает эпоха цифровых технологий

10:14 Nov 21, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: taking over
Сайт компании NDS, разработчика программного обеспечения для цифровых информационных панелей.

Creating smart and personal digital signage with PADS4

Smart and personal digital signage with PADS4
Digital is taking over.
Whether in the form of smartphones and smarter televisions, or digital signage replacing analogue, that fact is hard to miss.
The static signage of the past is quickly becoming outmoded and outclassed.
Especially in a world where digital can integrate big data and social interaction to create customized and person driven content.
Today, businesses have the opportunity to create real engagement by tapping into rich data sources such as Microsoft Exchange, SAP, content management systems, video surveillance, room reservation, queue management, and social media to make displays dynamic and personalized.
But, while many understand the value and impact of adding digital signage to marketing and communication touch-points, digital integration can be challenging if you don’t know how to connect your data or how to use that information for your signage.
PADS4 software allows you to change static communication into smart, moment driven and personalized touch-points.
It allows you to integrate your existing data sources into smart, responsive displays using scheduling, rules, and real time indicators, to communicate to large audiences such as at an airport or business location.

Пожалуйста, помогте перевести "Digital is taking over." Здесь Digital - реклама на цифровых инфопанелях
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:наступает эпоха цифровых технологий
Explanation:
В значении digital signage replacing analogue (т.е. наступает цифровая эпоха, цифровые панели заменяют аналоговые и т.п.

Вообще, конечно полет фантазии тут неограничен, сейчас Вам накидают с десяток вариантов : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1наступает эпоха цифровых технологий
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4цифровые технологии неумолимо берут свое
IrinaN
3 +1приходит к власти
Igor Boyko
3завоевывают мир
Victoria Batarchuk
3приходит на смену
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приходит на смену


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приходит к власти


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2017-11-21 10:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цифра начинает доминировать
берет свое
вступает в права
и т.п.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Игорь, простите, не видела Ваше добавление "берет свое". Ваше первенство:-)
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина! Вам совершенно не за что извиняться :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наступает эпоха цифровых технологий


Explanation:
В значении digital signage replacing analogue (т.е. наступает цифровая эпоха, цифровые панели заменяют аналоговые и т.п.

Вообще, конечно полет фантазии тут неограничен, сейчас Вам накидают с десяток вариантов : )

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Edgar!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цифровые технологии неумолимо берут свое


Explanation:
завоевывают все новые и новые позиции.


Не могу сказать, что я в восторге от собственных вариантов, но хочу литературно повредничать в споре с Владимиром:-) Простите великодушно!

Несколько заштампованный лозунг безнадежно устарел для нашей темы - эпоха эта давно настала, и сегодня лишь идет ускоренный процесс совершенствования и всепроникновения.

По аналогии - мы говорили "настала эпоха космических полетов" после первого спутника, "эпоха покорения космоса человеком" после Гагарина. А сегодня космос (спутники и пр.) - да куды ж мы без них, просто ежедневная необходимость, нечто столь обыденное... и никак мы про космос так сказать не можем при любых достижениях Маска. Также и цифровые технологии. Нельзя, чтобы звучало так, словно человек сегодня проснулся (exaggeration, I admit) и обнаружил новую эпоху. Ей уже десятки лет, она уже мощно наступила на все, что можно и нельзя:-). Вот после полета Гагарина сказать такое с утра было возможно:-)

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
завоевывают мир


Explanation:
Цифровые технологии завоевывают мир.

(Больше вариантов, хороших и разных!). :)

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search