specialties

Russian translation: специальные услуги банка

12:03 Nov 21, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: specialties
Сайт компании NDS, разрабатывающей ПО для инфопанелей

Creating smart and personal digital signage with PADS4

Smart and personal digital signage with PADS4
Digital is taking over.
Whether in the form of smartphones and smarter televisions, or digital signage replacing analogue, that fact is hard to miss.
The static signage of the past is quickly becoming outmoded and outclassed.
Especially in a world where digital can integrate big data and social interaction to create customized and person driven content.
Today, businesses have the opportunity to create real engagement by tapping into rich data sources such as Microsoft Exchange, SAP, content management systems, video surveillance, room reservation, queue management, and social media to make displays dynamic and personalized.
But, while many understand the value and impact of adding digital signage to marketing and communication touch-points, digital integration can be challenging if you don’t know how to connect your data or how to use that information for your signage.
PADS4 software allows you to change static communication into smart, moment driven and personalized touch-points.
It allows you to integrate your existing data sources into smart, responsive displays using scheduling, rules, and real time indicators, to communicate to large audiences such as at an airport or business location.
Using Analytics and Big Data
Converting analytics and big data into smart signage allows for a range of customization including better predictions, time management, and audience driven advertisement and infomercials.
Analytics in queue management help to predict expected wait times, show targeted ads, and increase engagement during a necessary wait time.
In a specific environment, this technology can be adapted to offer valuable information.
For example, in a bank, it can be adapted to show a message in line with the available specialties, along with an expected wait time using company data.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "to show a message in line with the available specialties"
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:специальные услуги банка
Explanation:
Ну не так же все очевидно. Что касается specialties, в контексте банковской деятельности это означает специальные услуги - например, кредитование лиц, занятых частной практикой в сфере медицинских, юридических услуг, кредитование строительных ассоциаций и т.п. - миллион различных специфических секторов, на то и specialties. Это довольно конкретный термин.

Поскольку выше идет речь о queue management и expected wait times, здесь речь идет о том, чтобы поместить в зале обслуживания банка цифровой дисплей, на котором будет отображаться время ожидания к соответствующим сотрудникам, а также информация о специальных услугах банка

Таким образом будет что-то вроде эта технология поможет "демонстрировать в зале обслуживания индивидуализированные сообщения о специальных услугах банка, а также указывать время ожидания к соответствующему сотруднику."

Может, они имеют в виду время ожидания к сотруднику, предоставляющему именно эту конкретную услугу, но это не очевидно из контекста

specialties:
http://www.firstcitrus.com/what-we-do-for-businesses/industr...
http://www.bankschaumburg.com/commercial-institutional/speci...
https://www.santanderbank.com/us/corporate/corporate-busines...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1специальные услуги банка
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4Здесь: особенности
George Phil
3[подробные] сведения
Lazyt3ch
3детали
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
детали


Explanation:
для демонстрации сообщения в контексте/с учетом отображаемых/публикуемых деталей

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[подробные] сведения


Explanation:
Пример:
Irvine Trustee - First Foundation Bank - Trustee
http://www.findatrustee.com/california/irvine/trust-company/...
(см. Specialties)


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специальные услуги банка


Explanation:
Ну не так же все очевидно. Что касается specialties, в контексте банковской деятельности это означает специальные услуги - например, кредитование лиц, занятых частной практикой в сфере медицинских, юридических услуг, кредитование строительных ассоциаций и т.п. - миллион различных специфических секторов, на то и specialties. Это довольно конкретный термин.

Поскольку выше идет речь о queue management и expected wait times, здесь речь идет о том, чтобы поместить в зале обслуживания банка цифровой дисплей, на котором будет отображаться время ожидания к соответствующим сотрудникам, а также информация о специальных услугах банка

Таким образом будет что-то вроде эта технология поможет "демонстрировать в зале обслуживания индивидуализированные сообщения о специальных услугах банка, а также указывать время ожидания к соответствующему сотруднику."

Может, они имеют в виду время ожидания к сотруднику, предоставляющему именно эту конкретную услугу, но это не очевидно из контекста

specialties:
http://www.firstcitrus.com/what-we-do-for-businesses/industr...
http://www.bankschaumburg.com/commercial-institutional/speci...
https://www.santanderbank.com/us/corporate/corporate-busines...

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didimblog: То есть технология позволяет не только проинформировать клиента об ориентировочном времени ожидания, но ещё и показать одновременно подобранную для этого клиента информацию, которую он может почитать пока ждёт.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Здесь: особенности


Explanation:
имеющиеся (отраслевые) особенности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2017-11-21 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМХО тут смысл такой:

...в соответствии с имеющимися/существующими особенностями упомянутого выше "specific environment”, т.е. принятыми в банковской сфере.

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search