Hunan Prawns

Russian translation: креветки по-хунаньски

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hunan Prawns
Russian translation:креветки по-хунаньски
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

19:43 Mar 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Hunan Prawns
Рецепт блюда

Hunan Prawns

Prawns\r\n\t500g jumbo prawns, peeled, deveined\r\n\t15g oatmeal\r\n\t15ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\r\n\tSauce\r\n\t5ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\r\n\t15g finely chopped garlic\r\n\t10g finely chopped ginger\r\n\t5g red chili flakes\r\n\t50g red and yellow bell pepper julienned\r\n\t100g mango touts or asparagus shoots\r\n\t25ml chicken stock\r\n\t10gm cornflour \r\n\t10ml soy sauce\r\n\t5g salt\r\n\t2g brown sugar\r\n\t25ml garlic chili bean sauce\r\n\tTo Finish\r\n\t10g dry toasted sesame seeds\r\n\t15g spring onion greens\r\n\t5ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil
Prawns\n500g jumbo prawns, peeled, deveined\n15g oatmeal\n15ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\nSauce\n5ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\n15g finely chopped garlic\n10g finely chopped ginger\n5g red chili flakes\n50g red and yellow bell pepper julienned\n100g mango touts or asparagus shoots\n25ml chicken stock\n10gm cornflour \n10ml soy sauce\n5g salt\n2g brown sugar\n25ml garlic chili bean sauce\nTo Finish\n10g dry toasted sesame seeds\n15g spring onion greens\n5ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil
[1]Toss prawns in 15g oatmeal\r\n\tHeat 15ml Parachute Naturalz Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil in a large wok.
Stir fry prawns until light pink 3-5 minutes.
Reserve in bowl, keep warm\r\n\tIn same wok, heat 5 ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil.
Add chili flakes, ginger, garlic and stir fry\r\n\tAdd bell peppers and mango touts saute for 30 seconds\r\n\tCombine chicken stock, remaining oatmeal, soy sauce, brown sugar, salt and chili bean garlic sauce in a bowl.
Reserve.
Oleg Shirokov
креветки по-хунаньски
Explanation:
Хунань - регион в Китае.
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Дим-сам из креветок по-хунаньски
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1креветки по-хунаньски
Marzena Malakhova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunan prawns
креветки по-хунаньски


Explanation:
Хунань - регион в Китае.

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunan prawns
Дим-сам из креветок по-хунаньски


Explanation:
as an option
Read: Toss prawns in 15g oatmeal
in other words, roll them in flour
what is dim sum?
It is a Cantonese-style meal traditionally eaten in the morning or early afternoon, comprising tea and food typically placed in small steamer baskets or on small plates and often served from carts that move around from table to table in a restaurant.
The food served at a dim sum meal, typically including dumplings, seafood and desserts. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dim_sum
The words " dim sum" is direct phonic from the Cantonese... Dim in English means " TOUCH" Sum in English means " HEART" Thus; " touch the heart" Dim Sum is a dining experience shared by friends, family and good Chinese style ... https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dim sum
Read: In same wok, heat 5 ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil.
That's another option to serve it, non?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search