mango touts saute

Russian translation: горох мангетот

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mango touts saute
Russian translation:горох мангетот
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

07:52 Mar 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: mango touts saute
Сайт о кокосовом масле - www.coconutgoodness.com

Рецепт блюда - Креветки по-хунаньски

[1]Toss prawns in 15g oatmeal\r\n\tHeat 15ml Parachute Naturalz Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil in a large wok.
Stir fry prawns until light pink 3-5 minutes.
Reserve in bowl, keep warm\r\n\tIn same wok, heat 5 ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil.
Add chili flakes, ginger, garlic and stir fry\r\n\tAdd bell peppers and mango touts saute for 30 seconds\r\n\tCombine chicken stock, remaining oatmeal, soy sauce, brown sugar, salt and chili bean garlic sauce in a bowl.
Reserve.
Stir into wok, and cook for a minute or two until it thickens\r\n\tAdd the prawns and toss well\r\n\tFinish with spring onion greens, toasted sesame seeds and a drizzle of Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil[1]
[1]Toss prawns in 15g oatmeal\nHeat 15ml Parachute Naturalz Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil in a large wok.
Reserve in bowl, keep warm\nIn same wok, heat 5 ml Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil.
Add chili flakes, ginger, garlic and stir fry\nAdd bell peppers and mango touts saute for 30 seconds\nCombine chicken stock, remaining oatmeal, soy sauce, brown sugar, salt and chili bean garlic sauce in a bowl.
Stir into wok, and cook for a minute or two until it thickens\nAdd the prawns and toss well\nFinish with spring onion greens, toasted sesame seeds and a drizzle of Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil[1]
Oleg Shirokov
горох мангетот
Explanation:
добавьте горох мангетот (прим: нечто среднее между стручковым и посевным горохом) и пассируйте/обжаривайте в течение 30 секунд
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4горох мангетот
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
3обжарьте до размягчения (sauté)
Erzsébet Czopyk
3пассерованный зеленый горошек
R Serazhetdinov
Summary of reference entries provided
sauté
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пассерованный зеленый горошек


Explanation:
скорее всего опечатка - должно быть mange tout

R Serazhetdinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
горох мангетот


Explanation:
добавьте горох мангетот (прим: нечто среднее между стручковым и посевным горохом) и пассируйте/обжаривайте в течение 30 секунд


    Reference: http://bit.ly/2ICG8i3
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обжарьте до размягчения (sauté)


Explanation:
Sautéing - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sautéing
Sautéing is a method of cooking food that uses a small amount of oil or fat in a shallow pan over relatively high heat. Various sauté methods exist, and sauté pans are a specific type of pan designed for sautéing.

пассеровка (от фр. passer — пропускать) — обжаривание в жиру овощей при температуре 120 °C с экстракцией жиром красящих и ароматических веществ. Пассерование проводится до размягчения и последующего пропускания их через что-нибудь для получения однородной массы

ow to Sauté: 13 Steps (with Pictures) - wikiHow
https://www.wikihow.com/Sauté
To sauté a dish means to cook it in a small amount of fat over high heat, making sure that the food doesn't stick to the pan by making it "jump" in and out of the heat. ... Sautéing is ideal for browning or searing food, especially vegetables. ... You could use a skillet or sauté pan ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-20 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы оставила (на всякий пожарный) sauté в скобках

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 38




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: sauté

Reference information:
http://www.great-taste.net/recipe/brown-butter-sauteed-mango...

In a large sauté pan on medium heat, melt the butter. Continue cooking until small flecks in the butter turn brown. Don’t let the flecks become black.
As soon as the butter browns, add mangos and sauté for several minutes.
Add brown sugar, water, and cardamom.
Continue cooking for several minutes. If the mixture becomes too dry, simply add more water as the mixture should be somewhat saucy.
Serve immediately over vanilla ice cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-20 12:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sauté
ˈsəʊteɪ/Elküldés
adjective
1.
fried quickly in a little hot fat.
"sauté potatoes"
noun
1.
a dish consisting of ingredients that have been sautéed.
"a sauté of squash, potatoes, and corn"
2.
BALLET
a jump off both feet, landing in the same position.
verb
1.
fry quickly in a little hot fat.
"sauté the onions in the olive oil"

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search