Babycorn

Russian translation: молодые початки кукурузы / молодая кукуруза в початках

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Babycorn
Russian translation:молодые початки кукурузы / молодая кукуруза в початках
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

18:33 Mar 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Babycorn
Тот же сайт о пльзе кокосового масла для волос

Это рецепт блюда

Crispy Chilly Babycorn With Water Chestnut

250gBaby corn\r\n\t200g water-chestnut peeled and halved\r\n\t75gspring Onion\r\n\t2 tablespoonarrowroot powder\r\n\t2 tablespoon whole wheat flourl\r\n\t1-1/2 tablespoonCoco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\r\n\t2 tablespoonlight soy sauce\r\n\t2 tablespoonchilli sauce\r\n\t1 tablespoonhoney\r\n\t1 tablespoonroasted sesame seeds option
250gBaby corn\n200g water-chestnut peeled and halved\n75gspring Onion\n2 tablespoonarrowroot powder\n2 tablespoon whole wheat flourl\n1-1/2 tablespoonCoco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\n2 tablespoonlight soy sauce\n2 tablespoonchilli sauce\n1 tablespoonhoney\n1 tablespoonroasted sesame seeds option
[1]Cut baby corns into half\r\n\tMake a paste of 2 tablespoons whole wheat flour, 2 tablespoon arrowroot powder and 3-4 tablespoon of water in a mixing bowl and add baby corn in the bowl and coat it well with the mixture\r\n\tHeat a non-stick pan and grease it with Parachute Naturalz VCO.
Place all the baby corn and pan fry them, keep rotating from all the sides for even cooking.
Keep them aside\r\n\tNow in a wok or pan heat 1 tbsp of VCO and add garlic, cook it for 1 minute on slow heat and add spring onion, cook for 2 minutes.
 Add soy sauce, chilli sauce, honey and 1/4 cup of water cook for 2-3 minutes till it starts to thicken\r\n\tFinally add baby corn and water chestnut to the pan.
Cook for 2 minutes on high heat and serve it garnished with spring onion[1]

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "Crispy Chilly Babycorn"
Oleg Shirokov
молодые початки кукурузы / молодая кукуруза в початках
Explanation:
По первой ссылке в статье объяснение, почему вернее называть их молодыми початками, а не мини-кукурузой.
+ на подобных консервах пишут как правило "кукуруза молодая в початках" и т. п.
Selected response from:

Polina Alex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2молодые початки кукурузы / молодая кукуруза в початках
Polina Alex
3 +1острая хрустящая мини-кукуруза
Ekaterina Veremyanina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
babycorn
острая хрустящая мини-кукуруза


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dom-eda.com/ingridient/item/mini-kukuruza.html
Ekaterina Veremyanina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
babycorn
молодые початки кукурузы / молодая кукуруза в початках


Explanation:
По первой ссылке в статье объяснение, почему вернее называть их молодыми початками, а не мини-кукурузой.
+ на подобных консервах пишут как правило "кукуруза молодая в початках" и т. п.


    Reference: http://montinyak.ru/2013/04/10/baby-corn-metod-montinyaka/
    Reference: http://irecommend.ru/content/konservirovannaya-kukuruza-corr...
Polina Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Serazhetdinov: это именно молодая, рано собранная обычная кукуруза, а не определенный сорт "мини-кукуруза" типа мини-бананов
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya: +1
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search