Board Line

Russian translation: Board = Switch Board (коммутатор)

09:04 May 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Board Line
Перевожу визитную карточку

Manoj S. Nair
National Key Accounts Manager
303 Avior, LBS Marg,
Mulund (West),
Mumbai – 400 080.
www.rkcipl.co.in

Board Line: +91-22-6632- 9600
Direct Line: +91-22-6632- 9626
Mobile: +91 – 7045927293
Email: manoj.nair@rkcipl.co.in



Shyam Hethwani
Managing Director
A-250, Wagle Industrial Estate,
Opp. Wagle Police Station,
Thane – 400 604.
www.rkcipl.co.in

Board Line: +91-22-66060920/21/22
Telefax: +91-22-25820801
Mobile: +91–9820401850
Email: shyam@rkcipl.co.in
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:Board = Switch Board (коммутатор)
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Приемная (телефон приемной)/офис-менеджер/секретарь
Natalia Kulichkina
4 +1Board = Switch Board (коммутатор)
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board line
Board = Switch Board (коммутатор)


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board line
Приемная (телефон приемной)/офис-менеджер/секретарь


Explanation:
Думаю, что имеется в виду мини-АТС (switchboard), где секретарь отвечает на звонки и переключает на нужный номер.
https://www.telephonesystemsguide.com/phone-switchboard/

В данном контексте, думаю, board line - приемная/секретарь, а direct line - прямой номер. Т.е. если позвонить на board line, то ответит секретарь и переключит, а если на direct line, то ответит сам человек.


Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: "приемная"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search