world (or word) of energy

Russian translation: отрасль (или понятие) энергетики

10:39 Oct 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: world (or word) of energy
- We have a much bigger opportunity with th is proposition
- But in order to tap into it - we can't be bound by the world (or word) of energy
- We need to be much more imaginative and take consumers on a journey with us to a totally new place
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:отрасль (или понятие) энергетики
Explanation:
Если не пытаться отразить игру слов, то я это понимаю как "нам нельзя ограничиваться областью (или понятием) энергетики"
Т. е. выходить за рамки как сферы, так и представлений о ней.
Selected response from:

Ganna Voznosymenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3словом и буквой термина энергия
MarishaM
3отрасль (или понятие) энергетики
Ganna Voznosymenko


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отрасль (или понятие) энергетики


Explanation:
Если не пытаться отразить игру слов, то я это понимаю как "нам нельзя ограничиваться областью (или понятием) энергетики"
Т. е. выходить за рамки как сферы, так и представлений о ней.

Ganna Voznosymenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
словом и буквой термина энергия


Explanation:
Существует понятие "слово и буква закона", означачающее смысл (суть, идею) и
зафиксированный термин. Возможно, подойдет такое заимствование.

MarishaM
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search