perfectly dressed for the occasion

Russian translation: идеально вписывается в интерьер

09:02 Nov 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: perfectly dressed for the occasion
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Tasteful metallic trim.
Sculptural two-tone hardware.
A subtle break-front design.
And a roasted coffee bean finish with great complexity.
Factor in a unique 10-drawer configuration, and you have a dresser that's perfectly dressed for the occasion.
This chest of drawers is proof positive that when you're working with high-quality construction and crisp, clean lines, it doesn't take much to go from simple to simply extraordinary.
Taking a skillfully edited approach to contemporary style, this chest of drawers is perfectly dressed for the occasion.
This nightstand proves that when you're working with high-quality construction and crisp, clean lines, it doesn't take much to go from simple to stunning.
Finished in a complex, roasted coffee bean hue.
Adorned with a tasteful metallic trim and sculptural two-tone hardware.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:идеально вписывается в интерьер
Explanation:
В оригинале игра слов: dresser (комод) - dressed for the occasion (одеваться соответственно случаю).
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3идеально подходит для вашей ситуации
Andrew Vdovin
3идеально вписывается в интерьер
Larissa Boutrimova
3отлично выстроган по случаю
Vladyslav Golovaty
3превосходно отделан согласно обстоятельствам
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
превосходно отделан согласно обстоятельствам


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отлично выстроган по случаю


Explanation:
т.е., из натурального дерева, не ДСП, etc
dressed - это строганый
dressed and centre-matched - строганый с центральным шпунтом на кромке

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
идеально вписывается в интерьер


Explanation:
В оригинале игра слов: dresser (комод) - dressed for the occasion (одеваться соответственно случаю).

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
идеально подходит для вашей ситуации


Explanation:
Somrthing of the kind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-11-10 10:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для вашего случая

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search