pop of contrast

Russian translation: См. ниже

08:13 Nov 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pop of contrast
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Lamp shines a bright light on sophisticated style - the perfect accompaniment to contemporary decor.
A contemporary ode to the Cubist movement.
These table lamps have stacked cube bases in a mosaic of earthen tones.
Soft beige shades provide a pop of contrast.
This metal table lamp showcases an exquisitely turned base and elegant bell shade.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
pop – A patch of bright colour.

Примеры:
I like wearing a neutral outfit with one pop of yellow
Claire incorporated a pop of pink into her eye makeup to honor the punk theme.
Blacks, whites and blues with a few pops of yellow and orange dominated the red carpet.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pop

Здесь речь об участке (поверхности), (небольшом участке) области, пятне, и т.п.

Мягкие бежевые тени создают область контраста/контрастное пятно.
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См. ниже
George Phil
3 +1яркий/четкий контраст
Mikhail Zavidin
3смотрятся довольно контрастно
Andrew Vdovin
3[небольшой] всплеск контрастности
Michael Korovkin
3резко/ярко/ контрастируют с остальной частью лампы (?)
673286 (X)


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
яркий/четкий контраст


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: как же он может быть яркий, если они мягкие бежевые???
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
pop – A patch of bright colour.

Примеры:
I like wearing a neutral outfit with one pop of yellow
Claire incorporated a pop of pink into her eye makeup to honor the punk theme.
Blacks, whites and blues with a few pops of yellow and orange dominated the red carpet.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pop

Здесь речь об участке (поверхности), (небольшом участке) области, пятне, и т.п.

Мягкие бежевые тени создают область контраста/контрастное пятно.

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Мягкие бежевые тени создают контраст - IMHÖ, пятно в маркетинговый текст...
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо! В этом контексте важно передать "pop of".

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[небольшой] всплеск контрастности


Explanation:
... it pops out, there :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резко/ярко/ контрастируют с остальной частью лампы (?)


Explanation:
Судя по картинкам (https://www.jenniferfurniture.com/pages/search-results-page?... shade означает покров, абажур.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-07 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрел в словарь Hornby: shade - something that reduces light - lamp shade

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: А "...shades", стало быть, "абажуры"?/У "shade" значений - несть числа.))
3 hrs
  -> Как быть с нижеследующим bell shade?

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смотрятся довольно контрастно


Explanation:
смотрятся вполне контрастно

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search