Sporting a rake-back design

Russian translation: См.

15:45 Nov 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Sporting a rake-back design
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Sporting a clean-lined, low-back profile with slim track arms and plush cushioning, this versatile accent chair wears it so very well.
*Sporting a rake-back design*, this upholstered dining room chair is a toast to timely classic style.
Sporting swashes of pink, orange, yellow and gray, the Tammy twin comforter set's watercolor abstract paints such a pretty picture.
Sporting swashes of pink, orange, yellow and gray, this full comforter set's watercolor abstract paints such a pretty picture.
Sporting beach-chic charm, a soft gray resin wicker is woven on a rust proof aluminum frame.
Sporting a clean, contemporary profile and sleek, track arms, the all-weather wicker handwoven frame is simply sensational.
Sporting a decidedly simple profile enhanced with subtle curves and a lightly weathered finish, this home office desk takes a high-style turn in small space living.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this sofa table brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this chairside end table brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this coffee table brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting traditional elements including roll arms with wraparound cushions, this sofa sleeper gives classic style here-and-now relevance.
Sporting traditional elements including roll arms with wraparound cushions, this sofa gives classic style here-and-now relevance.
Sporting traditional elements including roll arms with wraparound cushions, this loveseat gives classic style here-and-now relevance.
Sporting traditional elements including roll arms with wraparound t cushion styling, this chair gives classic style here-and-now relevance.
Sporting a snappy tripod base and wire mesh see-through shade, this floor lamp strikes a pose for casually cool style.
Sporting a snappy tripod base and wire mesh see-through shade, this table lamp strikes a pose for casually cool style.
Sporting sleek arms and friendly apartment sizing, this sofa makes a fashionable first impression, and is quick to convert into a sleeper with the included pullout cushion.
Sporting sleek arms and friendly apartment sizing, this sleeper makes a fashionable first impression, and is quick to convert into a sleeper with the included pullout cushion.
Sporting shades of gray, purple, aqua and white, this throw turns cozy comfort into an art form.
Sporting a handsome, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this home office desk brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this TV stand with optional fireplace brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting an organic abstract and watery, wonderful palette, this 2-piece framed wall art set is a natural fit for virtually any space.
Sporting a luminous silvertone band for distinctive flair, this faux wood table lamp is earthy glam at its best.
Sporting a subtle elephant motif and bold color pairing of orange and purple, this area rug takes you on a style safari in a delightfully unexpected way.
Sporting a chic geometric design in shades of black, tan, gray and cream, this indoor-outdoor pillow wrapped in high-performance Nuvella™ fabric brings fashionable flair and comfort anywhere you please.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this square end table brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting a clean-lined, hearty profile and complex chestnut-tone finish, this chairside end table brings home a richly rustic style that's beautifully in tune.
Sporting a clean-lined profile with recessed paneling and complex chestnut-tone finish, this handsome, hearty coffee table brings home a richly rustic style that's warm and welcoming.
Sporting a ladderback design with plush cushions for a casually upscale feel, this outdoor armless chair invites you to float away in comfort.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
В разных предложениях я бы переводила по-разному.
Где-то просто: "с...реечной спинкой..."
Где-то : "благодаря оттенкам серого..."
Где-то: " выделяясь ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-11-12 15:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь про слово "sporting", конечно.
Selected response from:

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3См.
Evgeniya Lysukhina
3снабженный превосходно выполненной реечной спинкой
Andrew Vdovin
3Благородного дизайна со спинкой из реек...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporting a rake-back design
Благородного дизайна со спинкой из реек...


Explanation:
спинка стула из реек
Благородного дизайна со спинкой из реек, такой мягкий стул в столовую - это своего рода гимн своевременному классическому стилю.


    https://www.birchlane.com/furniture/pdx/birch-lane-lisbon-rake-back-side-chairs-bl19523.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporting a rake-back design
снабженный превосходно выполненной реечной спинкой


Explanation:
снабженный изящной реечной спинкой

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

3 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporting a rake-back design
См.


Explanation:
В разных предложениях я бы переводила по-разному.
Где-то просто: "с...реечной спинкой..."
Где-то : "благодаря оттенкам серого..."
Где-то: " выделяясь ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-11-12 15:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь про слово "sporting", конечно.

Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search