swimming in

Russian translation: изобилующая / богатая

06:13 Nov 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: swimming in
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

If you're looking for cool, contemporary style, sumptuous comfort and functionality, this upholstered ottoman with storage sure gives you your money's worth.
The removable top reveals loads of convenient space for storing odds and ends.
Subtle tufting on the cushion is a nicely tailored touch.
You'll love this beautiful textured design swimming in decadent cream, gold and silver metallic.
This pillow sports an understated, blended beauty reminiscent of an impressionist painting that's irresistible to the eyes - and your space.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:изобилующая / богатая
Explanation:
Изящная текстура, изобилующая декадентскими кремовыми тонами, золотом и серебром.

По возможности слова "дизайн" следует избегать, а то оно слишком назойливо попадается в каждом описании, а русские фразы лучше строить попроще, избегая дословности и стараясь немного разнообразить текст синонимами.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1изобилующая / богатая
Natalie
3воплощенный
Andrew Vdovin
3купающийся
Vaddy Peters
3представленный
Vladyslav Golovaty
3окруженный/охваченный вокруг
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представленный


Explanation:
красивый текстурированный дизайн, купающийся в декадентском кремовом цвете, золотом и серебристом металлике.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
окруженный/охваченный вокруг


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изобилующая / богатая


Explanation:
Изящная текстура, изобилующая декадентскими кремовыми тонами, золотом и серебром.

По возможности слова "дизайн" следует избегать, а то оно слишком назойливо попадается в каждом описании, а русские фразы лучше строить попроще, избегая дословности и стараясь немного разнообразить текст синонимами.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
купающийся


Explanation:
Купаясь в роскоши - Студия Ю7 - Дистрибьюция...
u7tv.ru›index.shtml…
«Купаясь в роскоши» — это захватывающее путешествие по странам и ... Это роскошь во всех её проявлениях: от коллекционного виски Macallan 1926 года... Читать ещё
7
купавшийся в роскоши — Словарь синонимов русского...
gufo.me›dict/synonyms/купавшийся_в_роскоши
купавшийся в роскоши. прил., кол-во синонимов:

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
воплощенный


Explanation:
воплощенный в таких-то тонах

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search