Go for the gold

Russian translation: «Золото» — это всегда выигрыш.

12:35 Nov 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Go for the gold
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Plaid can be a perennial pattern with this cozy color combination.
Introduce warmth to any room with a timeless beige and brown flatweave rug.
Go for the gold.
A bold palette of hues give this area rug a regal twist.
Featuring a traditional border design, this is a lovely accent piece for any room in your house.
Roll out a new, bold look.
This area rug is everything to love about traditional style while still meeting today's needs.
Classic style for modern day living.
Gleaming with contemporary style, this area rug is everything to love about modern design.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:«Золото» — это всегда выигрыш.
Explanation:
Или так:
«Золото» — это Ваш выигрыш.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-09 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже проще:
Золотой — это Ваш выигрыш.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1«Золото» — это всегда выигрыш.
Victoria Batarchuk
3золото - вот прекрасный выбор
Andrew Vdovin
3стремитесь достигнуть самих вершин/апогея/получить высшую оценку/высшую награду
Mikhail Zavidin
3отдавайте предпочтение золотистому
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go for the gold
отдавайте предпочтение золотистому


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go for the gold
стремитесь достигнуть самих вершин/апогея/получить высшую оценку/высшую награду


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go for the gold
«Золото» — это всегда выигрыш.


Explanation:
Или так:
«Золото» — это Ваш выигрыш.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-09 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже проще:
Золотой — это Ваш выигрыш.


Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go for the gold
золото - вот прекрасный выбор


Explanation:
золотой цвет - вот прекрасный выбор
золотой цвет - превосходный выбор

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search