Take a fashion risk

Russian translation: сделайте ставку на новое направление в моде

05:15 Nov 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Take a fashion risk
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

This stool is a high fashion styling solution.
Trendsetting and contemporary.
Take a fashion risk with this accent stool.
Outlined honeycomb design on hammered metal is teeming with texture.
Decor on the solid top completes the look with style.
Grace your room with the opulence of this dresser.
Carved mouldings, curving around the top and bottom, along with fluted pilasters and a traditional silvertone finish, create elegance.
Drawers have ornate handles with sparkling faux inset crystals.
Framed mirrored elements on the cabinet doors offer amazing dimension - a look to admire for years to come.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:сделайте ставку на новое направление в моде
Explanation:
не бойтесь выбрать новейшие модные веяния
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3сделайте ставку на новое направление в моде
Andrew Vdovin
3положитесь на модный прикол
673286 (X)
3Совершите в дизайне (небольшую) революцию
Mikhail Zavidin
3рискуйте выйти из моды
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a fashion risk
рискуйте выйти из моды


Explanation:
мз-за этого крайне своеобразного стула.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take a fashion risk
сделайте ставку на новое направление в моде


Explanation:
не бойтесь выбрать новейшие модные веяния

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  673286 (X):
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a fashion risk
Совершите в дизайне (небольшую) революцию


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a fashion risk
положитесь на модный прикол


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-11-13 01:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не побойтесь внести в ваш стиль новомодной игривости, чему хорошо послужит этот стул.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-11-13 01:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на основе ответа Андрея Вдовина

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search