Indulgently thick and plush

Russian translation: услужливо мягкие и толстые

06:13 Nov 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Indulgently thick and plush
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Thankfully, high-performing Nuvella™ fabric makes life a breeze.
Taking style and durability to a higher level, this swivel lounge chair is designed to make alfresco living a royal pleasure.
Taking style and durability to a higher level, this loveseat glider is designed to make alfresco living a royal pleasure.
Taking style and durability to a higher level, this outdoor sofa is designed to make indoor-outdoor living a royal pleasure.
Crisp and clean, the dark brown-finished aluminum frame is rust free and full of contemporary flair.
*Indulgently thick and plush*, the light beige cushions only look high maintenance.
Alfresco living has never been so stylish and carefree.
The slatted fire pit table looks like slightly distressed wood, but is actually crafted from durable, weather-resistant aluminum for years of enjoyment.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:услужливо мягкие и толстые
Explanation:
Something of the kind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-10 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

услужливо приятные на ощупь и плотные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-10 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ просто:
Плотные и приятные на ощупь
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1услужливо мягкие и толстые
Andrew Vdovin
3Потакающе пышные и роскошные
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indulgently thick and plush
Потакающе пышные и роскошные


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indulgently thick and plush
услужливо мягкие и толстые


Explanation:
Something of the kind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-10 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

услужливо приятные на ощупь и плотные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-10 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ просто:
Плотные и приятные на ощупь

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Заманчиво, соблазнительно, многообещающе
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search