dishes out the bare minimum

Russian translation: ниже

08:55 Nov 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dishes out the bare minimum
Маркетинговый текст про мебель.

Tufted seating cushion creates a luxurious sitting spot.
Each inch of this bench is exquisite.
This dining room table dishes out the bare minimum in a big way.
Slab-style surface is crafted of solid mango wood with a unique white waxed finish that yields a dry, natural look sure to entice.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
На этом обеденном столе даже самые простые блюда будут выглядеть изысканно.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ниже
Vanda Nissen
3минимальными средствами выразить себя максимально, достигать максимального эффекта
673286 (X)
3даже скромный обед будет смотреться внушительно
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
На этом обеденном столе даже самые простые блюда будут выглядеть изысканно.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лилия!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
даже скромный обед будет смотреться внушительно


Explanation:
На этом столе даже скромный обед будет смотреться внушительно.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
минимальными средствами выразить себя максимально, достигать максимального эффекта


Explanation:
предварительно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-11 02:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простота исполнения стола подает его в самом великолепном / мощном виде

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search