ultimate sectional centerpiece

Russian translation: Завершающий элемент модульной системы

09:02 Nov 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: ultimate sectional centerpiece
Ссылка на фото: https://d36b7pis6t83uj.cloudfront.net/product/ashley/images/...

This round outdoor table is enhanced with a slat-style top and stainless steel burner with glass beads that add a dramatic element.
Push-button battery-operated ignition adjusts with the turn of knob.
The sumptuously thick seat cushion is removable and wrapped in high-performing Nuvella™ fabric for easy-breezy care.
When you're not taking in the beauty of the flickering flame over glass beads, use the burner cover for that much more bar table space.
The *ultimate sectional centerpiece*, this oversized ottoman is big on cool, contemporary style and long on comfort.
Fashionable nailhead beautifully trims the arms.
Crushed velvet cover in silver is a simply luxurious addition to your home.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Завершающий элемент модульной системы
Explanation:
Модульная система http://www.mebel-club.ru/hard/modul_system.htm
Или «главный элемент модульной системы»


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-09 12:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Модульные диваны https://www.mebelok.com/modular-sofas/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-09 12:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mebelmax.by/morb/modular
Модульные универсальные системы представляют собой вместительные модели мягкой мебели...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-10 12:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Максим, “sectional” здесь существительное. По крайней мере в США, это означает «секционный (модульный) диван».
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Завершающий элемент модульной системы
Angela Greenfield
3главный составной элемент
Andrew Vdovin
3 -1окончательный центральный элемент секции
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
окончательный центральный элемент секции


Explanation:
centerpiece is a decorative piece placed in the middle of a dining or serving complex.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: Опять в лоб перевели
2 hrs
  -> элемент - лоб? совпадение? не думаю...:-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
главный составной элемент


Explanation:
центральный составной элемент

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Sectional здесь существительное
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Завершающий элемент модульной системы


Explanation:
Модульная система http://www.mebel-club.ru/hard/modul_system.htm
Или «главный элемент модульной системы»


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-09 12:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Модульные диваны https://www.mebelok.com/modular-sofas/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-09 12:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mebelmax.by/morb/modular
Модульные универсальные системы представляют собой вместительные модели мягкой мебели...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-10 12:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Максим, “sectional” здесь существительное. По крайней мере в США, это означает «секционный (модульный) диван».

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search