wrapped tin look

Russian translation: полностью отделан металлом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrapped tin look
Russian translation:полностью отделан металлом
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

13:15 Nov 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wrapped tin look
Ссылка на фото: https://d36b7pis6t83uj.cloudfront.net/product/ashley/images/...

Step things up one more level with the glass and metal globe-shaped box.
Thick slab top emulates a wrapped tin look.
Rivet details complete the appearance of metal.
Your dining room is prime gathering space, and this dining chair is a feast for the senses.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
полностью отделан металлом
Explanation:
Верх стола из толстой плиты полностью отделан металлом
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3с отделкой под металл
Andrew Vdovin
3полностью отделан металлом
Natalia Potashnik
3(имитирует) блестящую металлическую поверхность
Mikhail Zavidin
3вид как будто обернули в консервную жесть
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вид как будто обернули в консервную жесть


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Potashnik: Ой, ну "консервная жесть" точно привлечет толпу покупателй
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! who knows...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(имитирует) блестящую металлическую поверхность


Explanation:
обернутую в блестящий металл поверхность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2018-11-07 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обернутую в блестящий металлический лист поверхность

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полностью отделан металлом


Explanation:
Верх стола из толстой плиты полностью отделан металлом

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с отделкой под металл


Explanation:
выполнен с отделкой под металл

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search